Championship
Home › Cardiff vs QPR: H2H

Cardiff vs QPR: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs QPR: head to head record

Cardiff
4411
QPR
Cardiff winsDrawsQPR wins
Matches played19
Goals (total)18 : 31
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored53%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Cardiff: clean sheets21%
QPR: clean sheets42%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs QPR: next match

Wed 21 Apr · 19:45Cardiff–QPR
Championship

Cardiff vs QPR: what the head to head says

The record favours QPR: 11 wins to 4 and 4 draws. Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 53% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 63%.

The last meeting (2/9/26, Championship) finished QPR 2–1 Cardiff. The teams meet again on 21 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs QPR: all meetings

2/9/26QPR2–1CardiffChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
23/7/25QPR2–2CardiffClub friendlies · 2025 · HT 1–2
5/4/25QPR0–0CardiffChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
27/11/24Cardiff0–2QPRChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
1/1/24QPR1–2CardiffChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
12/8/23Cardiff1–2QPRChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
26/12/22Cardiff0–0QPRChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
19/10/22QPR3–0CardiffChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–0
5/3/22QPR1–2CardiffChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
3/11/21Cardiff0–1QPRChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
20/1/21Cardiff0–1QPRChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
31/10/20QPR3–2CardiffChampionship · 2020 · HT 2–0
1/1/20QPR6–1CardiffChampionship · 2019 · HT 3–0
2/10/19Cardiff3–0QPRChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–0
1/1/18QPR2–1CardiffChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
26/8/17Cardiff2–1QPRChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–1
4/3/17QPR2–1CardiffChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–1
14/8/16Cardiff0–2QPRChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
16/4/16Cardiff0–0QPRChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
15/8/15QPR2–2CardiffChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs QPR: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsQPR
Championship194411

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs QPR: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff92256:9
Home: QPR1062222:12

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs QPR: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win2/10/19 · Cardiff 3–0 QPR
  • Most recent win1/1/24 · QPR 1–2 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run2

QPR

  • Biggest win1/1/20 · QPR 6–1 Cardiff
  • Most recent win2/9/26 · QPR 2–1 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Cardiff vs QPR: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

QPR

WLWDD
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Cardiff vs QPR: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
8QPR125-5-220:1220
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714

Cardiff vs QPR: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or QPR?

The record favours QPR: 11 wins to 4 and 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and QPR end?

The last meeting (2/9/26, Championship) finished QPR 2–1 Cardiff.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play QPR?

Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 53% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 63%.

When do Cardiff and QPR play next?

Next match: Cardiff vs QPR, 21 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs QPR head to head

Cardiff v QPR head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.