Championship
Home › Cardiff vs Derby: H2H

Cardiff vs Derby: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs Derby: head to head record

Cardiff
975
Derby
Cardiff winsDrawsDerby wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)30 : 24
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored52%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Cardiff: clean sheets29%
Derby: clean sheets24%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs Derby: next match

Tue 2 Mar · 19:45Cardiff–Derby
Championship

Cardiff vs Derby: what the head to head says

The record favours Cardiff: 9 wins to 5 and 7 draws. Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 43%.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Derby 2–2 Cardiff. The teams meet again on 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Derby: all meetings

22/8/26Derby2–2CardiffChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–2
25/1/25Cardiff2–1DerbyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
14/9/24Derby1–0CardiffChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
7/5/22Derby0–1CardiffChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
1/3/22Cardiff1–0DerbyChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
2/3/21Cardiff4–0DerbyChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
28/10/20Derby1–1CardiffChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
14/7/20Cardiff2–1DerbyChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
13/9/19Derby1–1CardiffChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
24/4/18Derby3–1CardiffChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
30/9/17Cardiff0–0DerbyChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
14/2/17Derby3–4CardiffChampionship · 2016 · HT 2–1
27/9/16Cardiff0–2DerbyChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
2/4/16Cardiff2–1DerbyChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
21/11/15Derby2–0CardiffChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
31/1/15Cardiff0–2DerbyChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–2
20/9/14Derby2–2CardiffChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
5/3/13Cardiff1–1DerbyChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
27/11/12Derby1–1CardiffChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
17/4/12Cardiff2–0DerbyChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–0
2/11/11Derby0–3CardiffChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs Derby: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsDerby
Championship21975

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs Derby: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff1062214:8
Home: Derby1135316:16

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs Derby: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win2/3/21 · Cardiff 4–0 Derby
  • Most recent win25/1/25 · Cardiff 2–1 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Derby

  • Biggest win24/4/18 · Derby 3–1 Cardiff
  • Most recent win14/9/24 · Derby 1–0 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Cardiff vs Derby: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Cardiff vs Derby: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
23Derby121-4-710:217

Cardiff vs Derby: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or Derby?

The record favours Cardiff: 9 wins to 5 and 7 draws.

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and Derby end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Derby 2–2 Cardiff.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play Derby?

Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 43%.

When do Cardiff and Derby play next?

Next match: Cardiff vs Derby, 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Derby head to head

Cardiff v Derby head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.