Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Wrexham: H2H

Birmingham vs Wrexham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Wrexham: head to head record

Birmingham
320
Wrexham
Birmingham winsDrawsWrexham wins
Matches played5
Goals (total)9 : 4
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored80%
Over 2.5 goals40%
Birmingham: clean sheets20%
Wrexham: clean sheets0%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Wrexham: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Birmingham–Wrexham
Championship

Birmingham vs Wrexham: what the head to head says

Birmingham have the better of the head to head: 3 wins to 0, with 2 draws. On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 80% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 40% of them.

The last meeting (28/8/26, Championship) finished Wrexham 1–2 Birmingham. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Wrexham: all meetings

28/8/26Wrexham1–2BirminghamChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
12/4/26Birmingham2–0WrexhamChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
3/10/25Wrexham1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
23/1/25Wrexham1–1BirminghamLeague One · 2024 · HT 1–1
16/9/24Birmingham3–1WrexhamLeague One · 2024 · HT 1–1

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Wrexham: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsWrexham
Championship3210
League One2110

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Wrexham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham22005:1
Home: Wrexham30213:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Wrexham: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win12/4/26 · Birmingham 2–0 Wrexham
  • Most recent win28/8/26 · Wrexham 1–2 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Wrexham

  • Biggest winno win yet
  • Most recent winno win yet
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Birmingham vs Wrexham: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Wrexham

LWLDW
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Birmingham vs Wrexham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814

Birmingham vs Wrexham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Wrexham?

Birmingham have the better of the head to head: 3 wins to 0, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Wrexham end?

The last meeting (28/8/26, Championship) finished Wrexham 1–2 Birmingham.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Wrexham?

On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 80% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 40% of them.

When do Birmingham and Wrexham play next?

Next match: Birmingham vs Wrexham, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Wrexham head to head

A full head to head of Birmingham and Wrexham: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.