Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Wolves: H2H

Birmingham vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Wolves: head to head record

Birmingham
357
Wolves
Birmingham winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played15
Goals (total)11 : 18
Goals per match1.9
Both teams scored40%
Over 2.5 goals33%
Birmingham: clean sheets27%
Wolves: clean sheets53%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Wolves: next match

Sat 10 Apr · 15:00Wolves–Birmingham
Championship

Birmingham vs Wolves: what the head to head says

The record favours Wolves: 7 wins to 3 and 5 draws. Their meetings average 1.9 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 40% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 33%.

The last meeting (6/9/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 2–2 Wolves. The teams meet again on 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Wolves: all meetings

6/9/26Birmingham2–2WolvesChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–2
15/4/18Wolves2–0BirminghamChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
4/12/17Birmingham0–1WolvesChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
24/2/17Wolves1–2BirminghamChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–2
20/8/16Birmingham1–3WolvesChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0
13/3/16Wolves0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
31/10/15Birmingham0–2WolvesChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
11/4/15Birmingham2–1WolvesChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–1
1/11/14Wolves0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
1/4/13Birmingham2–3WolvesChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–3
8/12/12Wolves1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
18/1/12Wolves0–1BirminghamFA Cup · 2011 · HT 0–0
7/1/12Birmingham0–0WolvesFA Cup · 2011 · HT 0–0
1/5/11Birmingham1–1WolvesPremier League · 2010 · HT 1–1
12/12/10Wolves1–0BirminghamPremier League · 2010 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Wolves: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsWolves
Championship11236
FA Cup2110
Premier League2011

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham81348:13
Home: Wolves73225:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Wolves: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win24/2/17 · Wolves 1–2 Birmingham
  • Most recent win24/2/17 · Wolves 1–2 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Wolves

  • Biggest win15/4/18 · Wolves 2–0 Birmingham
  • Most recent win15/4/18 · Wolves 2–0 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Birmingham vs Wolves: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

Birmingham vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220

Birmingham vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Wolves?

The record favours Wolves: 7 wins to 3 and 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Wolves end?

The last meeting (6/9/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 2–2 Wolves.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Wolves?

Their meetings average 1.9 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 40% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 33%.

When do Birmingham and Wolves play next?

Next match: Wolves vs Birmingham, 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Wolves head to head

Birmingham v Wolves head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.