Championship
Home › Birmingham vs West Brom: H2H

Birmingham vs West Brom: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs West Brom: head to head record

Birmingham
547
West Brom
Birmingham winsDrawsWest Brom wins
Matches played16
Goals (total)19 : 21
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored56%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Birmingham: clean sheets31%
West Brom: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs West Brom: next match

Sat 27 Feb · 15:00Birmingham–West Brom
Championship

Birmingham vs West Brom: what the head to head says

West Brom have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 5, with 4 draws. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 56% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 44% of them.

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished West Brom 0–1 Birmingham. The teams meet again on 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs West Brom: all meetings

10/10/26West Brom0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
10/2/26Birmingham0–0West BromChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
26/11/25West Brom1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
3/8/24Birmingham4–1West BromClub friendlies · 2024 · HT 1–1
3/2/24West Brom1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
6/10/23Birmingham3–1West BromChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–1
10/2/23Birmingham2–0West BromChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
14/9/22West Brom2–3BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–1
3/4/22Birmingham1–0West BromChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
15/10/21West Brom1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
31/7/21Birmingham0–4West BromClub friendlies · 2021
20/6/20West Brom0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
14/12/19Birmingham2–3West BromChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
29/3/19West Brom3–2BirminghamChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
14/9/18Birmingham1–1West BromChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
24/1/15Birmingham1–2West BromFA Cup · 2014 · HT 1–2
5/3/11Birmingham1–3West BromPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–0
18/9/10West Brom3–1BirminghamPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs West Brom: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsWest Brom
Championship13544
Premier League2002
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs West Brom: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham832311:10
Home: West Brom842211:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs West Brom: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win6/10/23 · Birmingham 3–1 West Brom
  • Most recent win10/10/26 · West Brom 0–1 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run4

West Brom

  • Biggest win5/3/11 · Birmingham 1–3 West Brom
  • Most recent win3/2/24 · West Brom 1–0 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run8

Birmingham vs West Brom: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

West Brom

DWWLL
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
20 SeptWolves1–0West Brom

Birmingham vs West Brom: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220

Birmingham vs West Brom: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or West Brom?

West Brom have the better of the head to head: 7 wins to 5, with 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and West Brom end?

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished West Brom 0–1 Birmingham.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play West Brom?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 56% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 44% of them.

When do Birmingham and West Brom play next?

Next match: Birmingham vs West Brom, 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs West Brom head to head

A full head to head of Birmingham and West Brom: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.