Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Birmingham
463
Sheffield Utd
Birmingham winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played13
Goals (total)15 : 13
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored62%
Over 2.5 goals46%
Birmingham: clean sheets31%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets23%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00Birmingham–Sheffield Utd
Championship

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

Birmingham come out on top in the meetings so far (4 wins against 3; 6 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.2 goals; both sides have scored in 62% of them and 46% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 0–0 Birmingham. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

15/8/26Sheffield Utd0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
14/3/26Birmingham1–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
20/12/25Sheffield Utd3–0BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
13/8/25Birmingham2–1Sheffield UtdEFL Cup · 2025 · HT 1–0
8/5/23Birmingham1–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
1/10/22Sheffield Utd1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
4/2/22Birmingham1–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
7/8/21Sheffield Utd0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
10/4/19Birmingham1–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
19/9/18Sheffield Utd0–0BirminghamChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
21/4/18Birmingham2–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–1
25/11/17Sheffield Utd1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
28/1/12Sheffield Utd0–4BirminghamFA Cup · 2011 · HT 0–2

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsSheffield Utd
Championship11263
EFL Cup1100
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham62228:8
Home: Sheffield Utd71425:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win28/1/12 · Sheffield Utd 0–4 Birmingham
  • Most recent win13/8/25 · Birmingham 2–1 Sheffield Utd
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win20/12/25 · Sheffield Utd 3–0 Birmingham
  • Most recent win20/12/25 · Sheffield Utd 3–0 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Sheffield Utd?

Birmingham come out on top in the meetings so far (4 wins against 3; 6 draws).

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 0–0 Birmingham.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Sheffield Utd?

Matches between these teams average 2.2 goals; both sides have scored in 62% of them and 46% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Birmingham and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Sheffield Utd head to head

Here are all the meetings between Birmingham and Sheffield Utd: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.