Championship
Home › Birmingham vs Preston: H2H

Birmingham vs Preston: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Birmingham vs Preston: head to head record

Birmingham
768
Preston
Birmingham winsDrawsPreston wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)25 : 23
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored52%
Over 2.5 goals48%
Birmingham: clean sheets29%
Preston: clean sheets24%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Birmingham vs Preston: next match

Tue 16 Feb · 19:45Preston–Birmingham
Championship

Birmingham vs Preston: what the head to head says

The record favours Preston: 8 wins to 7 and 6 draws. Their meetings average 2.3 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 48%.

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 4–0 Preston. The teams meet again on 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Preston: all meetings

13/10/26Birmingham4–0PrestonChampionship · 2026 · HT 3–0
22/4/26Birmingham2–1PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–1
21/10/25Preston0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
1/4/24Birmingham1–0PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
19/9/23Preston2–1BirminghamChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
21/1/23Birmingham1–2PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–2
3/9/22Preston0–1BirminghamChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
15/1/22Preston1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
25/9/21Birmingham0–0PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
20/1/21Birmingham0–1PrestonChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
31/10/20Preston1–2BirminghamChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
18/7/20Preston2–0BirminghamChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
21/9/19Birmingham0–1PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
16/3/19Preston1–0BirminghamChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
1/12/18Birmingham3–0PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
20/1/18Preston1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
16/9/17Birmingham1–3PrestonChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
14/2/17Preston2–1BirminghamChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0
27/9/16Birmingham2–2PrestonChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–2
19/4/16Birmingham2–2PrestonChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
15/12/15Preston1–1BirminghamChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Birmingham's point of view.

Birmingham vs Preston: results by competition

PBirminghamDrawsPreston
Championship21768

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Birmingham vs Preston: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Birmingham1143416:12
Home: Preston1043311:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Birmingham vs Preston: records and streaks

Birmingham

  • Biggest win13/10/26 · Birmingham 4–0 Preston
  • Most recent win13/10/26 · Birmingham 4–0 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Preston

  • Biggest win18/7/20 · Preston 2–0 Birmingham
  • Most recent win19/9/23 · Preston 2–1 Birmingham
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Birmingham vs Preston: current form

Birmingham

LWWWD
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Birmingham vs Preston: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
7Birmingham125-5-220:1220
24Preston121-2-910:255

Birmingham vs Preston: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Birmingham or Preston?

The record favours Preston: 8 wins to 7 and 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Birmingham and Preston end?

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Birmingham 4–0 Preston.

How many goals are scored when Birmingham play Preston?

Their meetings average 2.3 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 52% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 48%.

When do Birmingham and Preston play next?

Next match: Preston vs Birmingham, 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Birmingham vs Preston head to head

Birmingham v Preston head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.