Championship
Home › Watford vs Wrexham: H2H

Watford vs Wrexham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Watford vs Wrexham: head to head record

Watford
120
Wrexham
Watford winsDrawsWrexham wins
Matches played3
Goals (total)6 : 4
Goals per match3.3
Both teams scored100%
Over 2.5 goals67%
Watford: clean sheets0%
Wrexham: clean sheets0%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Watford vs Wrexham: next match

Tue 2 Mar · 19:45Watford–Wrexham
Championship

Watford vs Wrexham: what the head to head says

Watford come out on top in the meetings so far (1 win against 0; 2 draws). Matches between these teams average 3.3 goals; both sides have scored in 100% of them and 67% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Wrexham 1–1 Watford. The teams meet again on 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Watford vs Wrexham: all meetings

22/8/26Wrexham1–1WatfordChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
17/3/26Watford3–1WrexhamChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
13/12/25Wrexham2–2WatfordChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–2

Score colours are from Watford's point of view.

Watford vs Wrexham: results by competition

PWatfordDrawsWrexham
Championship3120

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Watford vs Wrexham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Watford11003:1
Home: Wrexham20203:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Watford vs Wrexham: records and streaks

Watford

  • Biggest win17/3/26 · Watford 3–1 Wrexham
  • Most recent win17/3/26 · Watford 3–1 Wrexham
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Wrexham

  • Biggest winno win yet
  • Most recent winno win yet
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Watford vs Wrexham: current form

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Wrexham

LWLDW
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Watford vs Wrexham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Watford vs Wrexham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Watford or Wrexham?

Watford come out on top in the meetings so far (1 win against 0; 2 draws).

How did the last meeting between Watford and Wrexham end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Wrexham 1–1 Watford.

How many goals are scored when Watford play Wrexham?

Matches between these teams average 3.3 goals; both sides have scored in 100% of them and 67% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Watford and Wrexham play next?

Next match: Watford vs Wrexham, 2 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Watford vs Wrexham head to head

Here are all the meetings between Watford and Wrexham: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.