Championship
Home › Watford vs West Ham: H2H

Watford vs West Ham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Watford vs West Ham: head to head record

Watford
438
West Ham
Watford winsDrawsWest Ham wins
Matches played15
Goals (total)18 : 29
Goals per match3.1
Both teams scored60%
Over 2.5 goals47%
Watford: clean sheets20%
West Ham: clean sheets20%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Watford vs West Ham: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00West Ham–Watford
Championship

Watford vs West Ham: what the head to head says

West Ham come out on top in the meetings so far (8 wins against 4; 3 draws). Matches between these teams average 3.1 goals; both sides have scored in 60% of them and 47% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Watford 1–1 West Ham. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Watford vs West Ham: all meetings

29/8/26Watford1–1West HamChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
8/2/22West Ham1–0WatfordPremier League · 2021 · HT 0–0
28/12/21Watford1–4West HamPremier League · 2021 · HT 1–2
17/7/20West Ham3–1WatfordPremier League · 2019 · HT 3–0
24/8/19Watford1–3West HamPremier League · 2019 · HT 1–1
12/5/19Watford1–4West HamPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–2
22/12/18West Ham0–2WatfordPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–1
10/2/18West Ham2–0WatfordPremier League · 2017 · HT 1–0
19/11/17Watford2–0West HamPremier League · 2017 · HT 1–0
25/2/17Watford1–1West HamPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–0
10/9/16West Ham2–4WatfordPremier League · 2016 · HT 2–2
20/4/16West Ham3–1WatfordPremier League · 2015 · HT 2–0
31/10/15Watford2–0West HamPremier League · 2015 · HT 1–0
7/3/12West Ham1–1WatfordChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0
16/8/11Watford0–4West HamChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–2

Score colours are from Watford's point of view.

Watford vs West Ham: results by competition

PWatfordDrawsWest Ham
Premier League12417
Championship3021

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Watford vs West Ham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Watford82249:17
Home: West Ham741212:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Watford vs West Ham: records and streaks

Watford

  • Biggest win22/12/18 · West Ham 0–2 Watford
  • Most recent win22/12/18 · West Ham 0–2 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run3

West Ham

  • Biggest win16/8/11 · Watford 0–4 West Ham
  • Most recent win8/2/22 · West Ham 1–0 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Watford vs West Ham: current form

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

West Ham

LWWDD
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
14 OctLincoln0–6West Ham
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Watford vs West Ham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Watford vs West Ham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Watford or West Ham?

West Ham come out on top in the meetings so far (8 wins against 4; 3 draws).

How did the last meeting between Watford and West Ham end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Watford 1–1 West Ham.

How many goals are scored when Watford play West Ham?

Matches between these teams average 3.1 goals; both sides have scored in 60% of them and 47% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Watford and West Ham play next?

Next match: West Ham vs Watford, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Watford vs West Ham head to head

Here are all the meetings between Watford and West Ham: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.