Championship
Home › Stoke City vs Wolves: H2H

Stoke City vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Stoke City vs Wolves: head to head record

Stoke City
403
Wolves
Stoke City winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played7
Goals (total)10 : 10
Goals per match2.9
Both teams scored57%
Over 2.5 goals71%
Stoke City: clean sheets29%
Wolves: clean sheets14%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Stoke City vs Wolves: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Stoke City–Wolves
Championship

Stoke City vs Wolves: what the head to head says

The record favours Stoke City: 4 wins to 3 and 0 draws. Their meetings average 2.9 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 57% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 71%.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Wolves 4–1 Stoke City. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Stoke City vs Wolves: all meetings

29/8/26Wolves4–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–1
26/7/25Stoke City1–1WolvesClub friendlies · 2025 · HT 1–0
31/7/21Stoke City1–1WolvesClub friendlies · 2021
17/9/20Wolves0–1Stoke CityEFL Cup · 2020 · HT 0–0
7/1/17Stoke City0–2WolvesFA Cup · 2016 · HT 0–1
7/4/12Stoke City2–1WolvesPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–1
17/12/11Wolves1–2Stoke CityPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–0
26/4/11Stoke City3–0WolvesPremier League · 2010 · HT 2–0
14/8/10Wolves2–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2010 · HT 2–0

Score colours are from Stoke City's point of view.

Stoke City vs Wolves: results by competition

PStoke CityDrawsWolves
Premier League4301
Championship1001
EFL Cup1100
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Stoke City vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Stoke City32015:3
Home: Wolves42027:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Stoke City vs Wolves: records and streaks

Stoke City

  • Biggest win26/4/11 · Stoke City 3–0 Wolves
  • Most recent win17/9/20 · Wolves 0–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Wolves

  • Biggest win29/8/26 · Wolves 4–1 Stoke City
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Wolves 4–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Stoke City vs Wolves: current form

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

Stoke City vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620

Stoke City vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Stoke City or Wolves?

The record favours Stoke City: 4 wins to 3 and 0 draws.

How did the last meeting between Stoke City and Wolves end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Wolves 4–1 Stoke City.

How many goals are scored when Stoke City play Wolves?

Their meetings average 2.9 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 57% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 71%.

When do Stoke City and Wolves play next?

Next match: Stoke City vs Wolves, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Stoke City vs Wolves head to head

Stoke City v Wolves head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.