Championship
Home › Southampton vs West Brom: H2H

Southampton vs West Brom: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Southampton vs West Brom: head to head record

Southampton
1245
West Brom
Southampton winsDrawsWest Brom wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)26 : 19
Goals per match2.1
Both teams scored33%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Southampton: clean sheets48%
West Brom: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Southampton vs West Brom: next match

Tue 3 Nov · 20:00West Brom–Southampton
Championship

Southampton vs West Brom: what the head to head says

Southampton come out on top in the meetings so far (12 wins against 5; 4 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.1 goals; both sides have scored in 33% of them and 43% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (11/3/26, Championship) finished West Brom 1–1 Southampton. The teams meet again on 3 November 2026 at 20:00 (Championship).

Southampton vs West Brom: all meetings

11/3/26West Brom1–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
9/12/25Southampton3–2West BromChampionship · 2025 · HT 3–0
17/5/24Southampton3–1West BromChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
12/5/24West Brom0–0SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
16/2/24West Brom0–2SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
11/11/23Southampton2–1West BromChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
12/4/21West Brom3–0SouthamptonPremier League · 2020 · HT 2–0
4/10/20Southampton2–0West BromPremier League · 2020 · HT 1–0
17/2/18West Brom1–2SouthamptonFA Cup · 2017 · HT 0–1
3/2/18West Brom2–3SouthamptonPremier League · 2017 · HT 1–2
21/10/17Southampton1–0West BromPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–0
8/4/17West Brom0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–1
31/12/16Southampton1–2West BromPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–1
16/1/16Southampton3–0West BromPremier League · 2015 · HT 2–0
12/9/15West Brom0–0SouthamptonPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–0
28/2/15West Brom1–0SouthamptonPremier League · 2014 · HT 1–0
23/8/14Southampton0–0West BromPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–0
11/1/14Southampton1–0West BromPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–0
17/8/13West Brom0–1SouthamptonPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–0
27/4/13Southampton0–3West BromPremier League · 2012 · HT 0–1
5/11/12West Brom2–0SouthamptonPremier League · 2012 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Southampton's point of view.

Southampton vs West Brom: results by competition

PSouthamptonDrawsWest Brom
Premier League14725
Championship6420
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Southampton vs West Brom: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Southampton1071216:9
Home: West Brom1133510:10

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Southampton vs West Brom: records and streaks

Southampton

  • Biggest win16/1/16 · Southampton 3–0 West Brom
  • Most recent win9/12/25 · Southampton 3–2 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run6

West Brom

  • Biggest win12/4/21 · West Brom 3–0 Southampton
  • Most recent win12/4/21 · West Brom 3–0 Southampton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Southampton vs West Brom: current form

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

West Brom

DWWLL
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
20 SeptWolves1–0West Brom

Southampton vs West Brom: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
6Southampton127-3-224:1220

Southampton vs West Brom: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Southampton or West Brom?

Southampton come out on top in the meetings so far (12 wins against 5; 4 draws).

How did the last meeting between Southampton and West Brom end?

The last meeting (11/3/26, Championship) finished West Brom 1–1 Southampton.

How many goals are scored when Southampton play West Brom?

Matches between these teams average 2.1 goals; both sides have scored in 33% of them and 43% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Southampton and West Brom play next?

Next match: West Brom vs Southampton, 3 November 2026 at 20:00 (Championship).

Southampton vs West Brom head to head

Here are all the meetings between Southampton and West Brom: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.