Championship
Home › Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: H2H

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: head to head record

Sheffield Utd
533
Swansea
Sheffield Utd winsDrawsSwansea wins
Matches played11
Goals (total)15 : 8
Goals per match2.1
Both teams scored27%
Over 2.5 goals45%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets55%
Swansea: clean sheets36%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: next match

Wed 3 Mar · 19:45Sheffield Utd–Swansea
Championship

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: what the head to head says

The record favours Sheffield Utd: 5 wins to 3 and 3 draws. Their meetings average 2.1 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 27% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 45%.

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Swansea 0–0 Sheffield Utd. The teams meet again on 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: all meetings

22/8/26Swansea0–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
3/4/26Sheffield Utd3–3SwanseaChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
16/8/25Swansea1–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
21/1/25Swansea1–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
2/10/24Sheffield Utd1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
11/2/23Sheffield Utd3–0SwanseaChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–0
13/9/22Swansea0–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
19/2/22Sheffield Utd4–0SwanseaChampionship · 2021 · HT 3–0
14/8/21Swansea0–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
19/1/19Swansea1–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
4/8/18Sheffield Utd1–2SwanseaChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Sheffield Utd's point of view.

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: results by competition

PSheffield UtdDrawsSwansea
Championship11533

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Sheffield Utd531112:5
Home: Swansea62223:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: records and streaks

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win19/2/22 · Sheffield Utd 4–0 Swansea
  • Most recent win21/1/25 · Swansea 1–2 Sheffield Utd
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Swansea

  • Biggest win16/8/25 · Swansea 1–0 Sheffield Utd
  • Most recent win16/8/25 · Swansea 1–0 Sheffield Utd
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: current form

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Sheffield Utd or Swansea?

The record favours Sheffield Utd: 5 wins to 3 and 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Sheffield Utd and Swansea end?

The last meeting (22/8/26, Championship) finished Swansea 0–0 Sheffield Utd.

How many goals are scored when Sheffield Utd play Swansea?

Their meetings average 2.1 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 27% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 45%.

When do Sheffield Utd and Swansea play next?

Next match: Sheffield Utd vs Swansea, 3 March 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Sheffield Utd vs Swansea head to head

Sheffield Utd v Swansea head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.