Championship
Home › Preston vs Southampton: H2H

Preston vs Southampton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Preston vs Southampton: head to head record

Preston
113
Southampton
Preston winsDrawsSouthampton wins
Matches played5
Goals (total)6 : 10
Goals per match3.2
Both teams scored60%
Over 2.5 goals80%
Preston: clean sheets20%
Southampton: clean sheets20%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Preston vs Southampton: next match

Sat 7 Nov · 15:00Preston–Southampton
Championship

Preston vs Southampton: what the head to head says

The record favours Southampton: 3 wins to 1 and 1 draw. Their meetings average 3.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 60% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 80%.

The last meeting (2/5/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–3 Southampton. The teams meet again on 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Preston vs Southampton: all meetings

2/5/26Preston1–3SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
1/11/25Southampton0–2PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
16/4/24Southampton3–0PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 3–0
25/10/23Preston2–2SouthamptonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
21/9/11Southampton2–1PrestonEFL Cup · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Preston's point of view.

Preston vs Southampton: results by competition

PPrestonDrawsSouthampton
Championship4112
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Preston vs Southampton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Preston20113:5
Home: Southampton32015:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Preston vs Southampton: records and streaks

Preston

  • Biggest win1/11/25 · Southampton 0–2 Preston
  • Most recent win1/11/25 · Southampton 0–2 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Southampton

  • Biggest win16/4/24 · Southampton 3–0 Preston
  • Most recent win2/5/26 · Preston 1–3 Southampton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Preston vs Southampton: current form

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Preston vs Southampton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
24Preston121-2-910:255

Preston vs Southampton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Preston or Southampton?

The record favours Southampton: 3 wins to 1 and 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Preston and Southampton end?

The last meeting (2/5/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–3 Southampton.

How many goals are scored when Preston play Southampton?

Their meetings average 3.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 60% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 80%.

When do Preston and Southampton play next?

Next match: Preston vs Southampton, 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Preston vs Southampton head to head

Preston v Southampton head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.