Championship
Home › Portsmouth vs Swansea: H2H

Portsmouth vs Swansea: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Portsmouth vs Swansea: head to head record

Portsmouth
112
Swansea
Portsmouth winsDrawsSwansea wins
Matches played4
Goals (total)7 : 5
Goals per match3.0
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals75%
Portsmouth: clean sheets25%
Swansea: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Portsmouth vs Swansea: next match

Tue 3 Nov · 19:45Portsmouth–Swansea
Championship

Portsmouth vs Swansea: what the head to head says

Swansea have the better of the head to head: 2 wins to 1, with 1 draw. On average there are 3.0 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 75% of them.

The last meeting (10/3/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea. The teams meet again on 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs Swansea: all meetings

10/3/26Portsmouth1–2SwanseaChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
9/12/25Swansea1–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
1/1/25Portsmouth4–0SwanseaChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–0
30/11/24Swansea2–2PortsmouthChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–2

Score colours are from Portsmouth's point of view.

Portsmouth vs Swansea: results by competition

PPortsmouthDrawsSwansea
Championship4112

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Portsmouth vs Swansea: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Portsmouth21015:2
Home: Swansea21103:2

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Portsmouth vs Swansea: records and streaks

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win1/1/25 · Portsmouth 4–0 Swansea
  • Most recent win1/1/25 · Portsmouth 4–0 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Swansea

  • Biggest win10/3/26 · Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea
  • Most recent win10/3/26 · Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Portsmouth vs Swansea: current form

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Portsmouth vs Swansea: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518

Portsmouth vs Swansea: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Portsmouth or Swansea?

Swansea have the better of the head to head: 2 wins to 1, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Portsmouth and Swansea end?

The last meeting (10/3/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea.

How many goals are scored when Portsmouth play Swansea?

On average there are 3.0 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 75% of them.

When do Portsmouth and Swansea play next?

Next match: Portsmouth vs Swansea, 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs Swansea head to head

A full head to head of Portsmouth and Swansea: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.