Championship
Home › Portsmouth vs Stoke City: H2H

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: head to head record

Portsmouth
203
Stoke City
Portsmouth winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played5
Goals (total)7 : 12
Goals per match3.8
Both teams scored60%
Over 2.5 goals80%
Portsmouth: clean sheets0%
Stoke City: clean sheets40%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: next match

Sat 7 Nov · 12:30Portsmouth–Stoke City
Championship

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

Stoke City come out on top in the meetings so far (3 wins against 2; 0 draws). Matches between these teams average 3.8 goals; both sides have scored in 60% of them and 80% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (25/4/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–3 Portsmouth. The teams meet again on 7 November 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: all meetings

25/4/26Stoke City1–3PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
25/10/25Portsmouth0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
22/1/25Portsmouth3–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–1
2/10/24Stoke City6–1PortsmouthChampionship · 2024 · HT 3–1
27/8/14Stoke City3–0PortsmouthEFL Cup · 2014 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Portsmouth's point of view.

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: results by competition

PPortsmouthDrawsStoke City
Championship4202
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Portsmouth21013:2
Home: Stoke City320110:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win25/4/26 · Stoke City 1–3 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win25/4/26 · Stoke City 1–3 Portsmouth
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Stoke City

  • Biggest win2/10/24 · Stoke City 6–1 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win25/10/25 · Portsmouth 0–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: current form

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518

Portsmouth vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Portsmouth or Stoke City?

Stoke City come out on top in the meetings so far (3 wins against 2; 0 draws).

How did the last meeting between Portsmouth and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (25/4/26, Championship) finished Stoke City 1–3 Portsmouth.

How many goals are scored when Portsmouth play Stoke City?

Matches between these teams average 3.8 goals; both sides have scored in 60% of them and 80% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Portsmouth and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Portsmouth vs Stoke City, 7 November 2026 at 12:30 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs Stoke City head to head

Here are all the meetings between Portsmouth and Stoke City: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.