Championship
Home › Portsmouth vs Southampton: H2H

Portsmouth vs Southampton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Portsmouth vs Southampton: head to head record

Portsmouth
042
Southampton
Portsmouth winsDrawsSouthampton wins
Matches played6
Goals (total)4 : 9
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals33%
Portsmouth: clean sheets17%
Southampton: clean sheets50%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Portsmouth vs Southampton: next match

Sun 28 Feb · 12:00Portsmouth–Southampton
Championship

Portsmouth vs Southampton: what the head to head says

Southampton have the better of the head to head: 2 wins to 0, with 4 draws. On average there are 2.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

The last meeting (11/10/26, Championship) finished Southampton 1–0 Portsmouth. The teams meet again on 28 February 2027 at 12:00 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs Southampton: all meetings

11/10/26Southampton1–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
25/1/26Portsmouth1–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
14/9/25Southampton0–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
24/9/19Portsmouth0–4SouthamptonEFL Cup · 2019 · HT 0–2
7/4/12Southampton2–2PortsmouthChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–1
18/12/11Portsmouth1–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Portsmouth's point of view.

Portsmouth vs Southampton: results by competition

PPortsmouthDrawsSouthampton
Championship5041
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Portsmouth vs Southampton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Portsmouth30212:6
Home: Southampton31203:2

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Portsmouth vs Southampton: records and streaks

Portsmouth

  • Biggest winno win yet
  • Most recent winno win yet
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Southampton

  • Biggest win24/9/19 · Portsmouth 0–4 Southampton
  • Most recent win11/10/26 · Southampton 1–0 Portsmouth
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Portsmouth vs Southampton: current form

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Portsmouth vs Southampton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518

Portsmouth vs Southampton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Portsmouth or Southampton?

Southampton have the better of the head to head: 2 wins to 0, with 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Portsmouth and Southampton end?

The last meeting (11/10/26, Championship) finished Southampton 1–0 Portsmouth.

How many goals are scored when Portsmouth play Southampton?

On average there are 2.2 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

When do Portsmouth and Southampton play next?

Next match: Portsmouth vs Southampton, 28 February 2027 at 12:00 (Championship).

Portsmouth vs Southampton head to head

A full head to head of Portsmouth and Southampton: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.