Championship
Home › Norwich vs West Brom: H2H

Norwich vs West Brom: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Norwich vs West Brom: head to head record

Norwich
1039
West Brom
Norwich winsDrawsWest Brom wins
Matches played22
Goals (total)35 : 22
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored45%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Norwich: clean sheets32%
West Brom: clean sheets23%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Norwich vs West Brom: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00West Brom–Norwich
Championship

Norwich vs West Brom: what the head to head says

The record favours Norwich: 10 wins to 9 and 3 draws. Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 45% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Norwich 1–2 West Brom. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Norwich vs West Brom: all meetings

15/8/26Norwich1–2West BromChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
14/2/26Norwich3–1West BromFA Cup · 2025 · HT 1–0
20/1/26West Brom0–5NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
1/10/25Norwich0–1West BromChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
29/3/25Norwich1–0West BromChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
23/11/24West Brom2–2NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–2
20/1/24Norwich2–0West BromChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
26/12/23West Brom1–0NorwichChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
29/4/23West Brom2–1NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–1
17/9/22Norwich1–1West BromChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
12/1/19West Brom1–1NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
11/8/18Norwich3–4West BromChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
19/3/16West Brom0–1NorwichPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–0
24/10/15Norwich0–1West BromPremier League · 2015 · HT 0–0
23/9/15Norwich3–0West BromEFL Cup · 2015 · HT 0–0
5/4/14Norwich0–1West BromPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–1
7/12/13West Brom0–2NorwichPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–1
12/5/13Norwich4–0West BromPremier League · 2012 · HT 1–0
22/12/12West Brom2–1NorwichPremier League · 2012 · HT 1–1
28/1/12West Brom1–2NorwichFA Cup · 2011 · HT 0–1
14/1/12West Brom1–2NorwichPremier League · 2011 · HT 0–1
11/9/11Norwich0–1West BromPremier League · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Norwich's point of view.

Norwich vs West Brom: results by competition

PNorwichDrawsWest Brom
Championship11335
Premier League8404
FA Cup2200
EFL Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Norwich vs West Brom: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Norwich1251618:12
Home: West Brom1032510:17

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Norwich vs West Brom: records and streaks

Norwich

  • Biggest win20/1/26 · West Brom 0–5 Norwich
  • Most recent win14/2/26 · Norwich 3–1 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run3

West Brom

  • Biggest win15/8/26 · Norwich 1–2 West Brom
  • Most recent win15/8/26 · Norwich 1–2 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Norwich vs West Brom: current form

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

West Brom

DWWLL
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
20 SeptWolves1–0West Brom

Norwich vs West Brom: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
5West Brom126-3-316:1321
20Norwich124-0-820:2212

Norwich vs West Brom: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Norwich or West Brom?

The record favours Norwich: 10 wins to 9 and 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Norwich and West Brom end?

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Norwich 1–2 West Brom.

How many goals are scored when Norwich play West Brom?

Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 45% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

When do Norwich and West Brom play next?

Next match: West Brom vs Norwich, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Norwich vs West Brom head to head

Norwich v West Brom head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.