Championship
Home › Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Norwich
346
Sheffield Utd
Norwich winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played13
Goals (total)15 : 18
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored69%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Norwich: clean sheets8%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets23%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Sat 10 Apr · 15:00Norwich–Sheffield Utd
Championship

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 3, with 4 draws. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 69% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 54% of them.

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 1–3 Norwich. The teams meet again on 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

5/9/26Sheffield Utd1–3NorwichChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–2
11/3/26Norwich2–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
9/12/25Sheffield Utd1–1NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
18/1/25Sheffield Utd2–0NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
24/8/24Norwich1–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
1/4/23Norwich0–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
22/10/22Sheffield Utd2–2NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–2
7/3/20Sheffield Utd1–0NorwichPremier League · 2019 · HT 1–0
8/12/19Norwich1–2Sheffield UtdPremier League · 2019 · HT 1–0
26/1/19Norwich2–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
18/8/18Sheffield Utd2–1NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
20/1/18Norwich1–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
16/9/17Sheffield Utd0–1NorwichChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Norwich's point of view.

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PNorwichDrawsSheffield Utd
Championship11344
Premier League2002

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Norwich61237:9
Home: Sheffield Utd73229:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Norwich

  • Biggest win5/9/26 · Sheffield Utd 1–3 Norwich
  • Most recent win5/9/26 · Sheffield Utd 1–3 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win18/1/25 · Sheffield Utd 2–0 Norwich
  • Most recent win18/1/25 · Sheffield Utd 2–0 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
20Norwich124-0-820:2212

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Norwich or Sheffield Utd?

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 3, with 4 draws.

How did the last meeting between Norwich and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 1–3 Norwich.

How many goals are scored when Norwich play Sheffield Utd?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 69% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 54% of them.

When do Norwich and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Norwich vs Sheffield Utd, 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Norwich vs Sheffield Utd head to head

A full head to head of Norwich and Sheffield Utd: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.