Championship
Home › Millwall vs Preston: H2H

Millwall vs Preston: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Millwall vs Preston: head to head record

Millwall
1082
Preston
Millwall winsDrawsPreston wins
Matches played20
Goals (total)28 : 16
Goals per match2.2
Both teams scored55%
Over 2.5 goals25%
Millwall: clean sheets45%
Preston: clean sheets10%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Millwall vs Preston: next match

Sat 27 Feb · 15:00Millwall–Preston
Championship

Millwall vs Preston: what the head to head says

Millwall come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 2; 8 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.2 goals; both sides have scored in 55% of them and 25% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Preston 0–1 Millwall. The teams meet again on 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Millwall vs Preston: all meetings

10/10/26Preston0–1MillwallChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
28/2/26Preston0–2MillwallChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
8/11/25Millwall1–1PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
18/2/25Preston1–1MillwallChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
28/9/24Millwall3–1PrestonChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–0
27/1/24Millwall1–1PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–1
21/10/23Preston1–1MillwallChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–1
15/4/23Millwall2–0PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
12/11/22Preston2–4MillwallChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–2
15/4/22Preston1–1MillwallChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
1/2/22Millwall0–0PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
2/3/21Millwall2–1PrestonChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
28/10/20Preston0–2MillwallChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
15/2/20Preston0–1MillwallChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
3/8/19Millwall1–0PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
23/2/19Millwall1–3PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–3
15/12/18Preston3–2MillwallChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–0
13/1/18Millwall1–1PrestonChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
23/9/17Preston0–0MillwallChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
5/1/13Millwall1–0PrestonFA Cup · 2012 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Millwall's point of view.

Millwall vs Preston: results by competition

PMillwallDrawsPreston
Championship19982
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Millwall vs Preston: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Millwall1054113:8
Home: Preston101458:15

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Millwall vs Preston: records and streaks

Millwall

  • Biggest win28/2/26 · Preston 0–2 Millwall
  • Most recent win10/10/26 · Preston 0–1 Millwall
  • Longest unbeaten run15

Preston

  • Biggest win23/2/19 · Millwall 1–3 Preston
  • Most recent win23/2/19 · Millwall 1–3 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Millwall vs Preston: current form

Millwall

LDLWD
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Millwall vs Preston: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
13Millwall124-3-519:2015
24Preston121-2-910:255

Millwall vs Preston: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Millwall or Preston?

Millwall come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 2; 8 draws).

How did the last meeting between Millwall and Preston end?

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Preston 0–1 Millwall.

How many goals are scored when Millwall play Preston?

Matches between these teams average 2.2 goals; both sides have scored in 55% of them and 25% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Millwall and Preston play next?

Next match: Millwall vs Preston, 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Millwall vs Preston head to head

Here are all the meetings between Millwall and Preston: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.