Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: H2H

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: head to head record

Middlesbrough
120
Wrexham
Middlesbrough winsDrawsWrexham wins
Matches played3
Goals (total)4 : 3
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored67%
Over 2.5 goals33%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets33%
Wrexham: clean sheets0%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: next match

Wed 4 Nov · 19:45Wrexham–Middlesbrough
Championship

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: what the head to head says

Middlesbrough have the better of the head to head: 1 win to 0, with 2 draws. On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 67% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

The last meeting (7/8/26, EFL Cup) finished Middlesbrough 1–0 Wrexham. The teams meet again on 4 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: all meetings

7/8/26Middlesbrough1–0WrexhamEFL Cup · 2026 · HT 0–0
2/5/26Wrexham2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–2
25/10/25Middlesbrough1–1WrexhamChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Middlesbrough's point of view.

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: results by competition

PMiddlesbroughDrawsWrexham
Championship2020
EFL Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Middlesbrough21102:1
Home: Wrexham10102:2

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: records and streaks

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win7/8/26 · Middlesbrough 1–0 Wrexham
  • Most recent win7/8/26 · Middlesbrough 1–0 Wrexham
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Wrexham

  • Biggest winno win yet
  • Most recent winno win yet
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: current form

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Wrexham

LWLDW
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
17Wrexham123-5-415:1814

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Middlesbrough or Wrexham?

Middlesbrough have the better of the head to head: 1 win to 0, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Middlesbrough and Wrexham end?

The last meeting (7/8/26, EFL Cup) finished Middlesbrough 1–0 Wrexham.

How many goals are scored when Middlesbrough play Wrexham?

On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 67% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 33% of them.

When do Middlesbrough and Wrexham play next?

Next match: Wrexham vs Middlesbrough, 4 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Wrexham head to head

A full head to head of Middlesbrough and Wrexham: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.