Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs Wolves: H2H

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: head to head record

Middlesbrough
604
Wolves
Middlesbrough winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played10
Goals (total)16 : 11
Goals per match2.7
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals60%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets30%
Wolves: clean sheets20%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: next match

Sat 27 Feb · 15:00Wolves–Middlesbrough
Championship

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: what the head to head says

The record favours Middlesbrough: 6 wins to 4 and 0 draws. Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 60%.

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 1–0 Wolves. The teams meet again on 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: all meetings

10/10/26Middlesbrough1–0WolvesChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
30/3/18Middlesbrough1–2WolvesChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–2
5/8/17Wolves1–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
4/3/16Middlesbrough2–1WolvesChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
24/10/15Wolves1–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
22/9/15Middlesbrough3–0WolvesEFL Cup · 2015 · HT 1–0
14/4/15Middlesbrough2–1WolvesChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0
21/10/14Wolves2–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
30/3/13Wolves3–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1
15/12/12Middlesbrough2–0WolvesChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Middlesbrough's point of view.

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: results by competition

PMiddlesbroughDrawsWolves
Championship9504
EFL Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Middlesbrough650111:4
Home: Wolves43017:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: records and streaks

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win22/9/15 · Middlesbrough 3–0 Wolves
  • Most recent win10/10/26 · Middlesbrough 1–0 Wolves
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Wolves

  • Biggest win21/10/14 · Wolves 2–0 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win30/3/18 · Middlesbrough 1–2 Wolves
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: current form

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
4Wolves126-3-320:1621

Middlesbrough vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Middlesbrough or Wolves?

The record favours Middlesbrough: 6 wins to 4 and 0 draws.

How did the last meeting between Middlesbrough and Wolves end?

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 1–0 Wolves.

How many goals are scored when Middlesbrough play Wolves?

Their meetings average 2.7 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 60%.

When do Middlesbrough and Wolves play next?

Next match: Wolves vs Middlesbrough, 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs Wolves head to head

Middlesbrough v Wolves head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.