Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs West Brom: H2H

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: head to head record

Middlesbrough
1043
West Brom
Middlesbrough winsDrawsWest Brom wins
Matches played17
Goals (total)25 : 17
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored53%
Over 2.5 goals35%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets35%
West Brom: clean sheets18%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00West Brom–Middlesbrough
Championship

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: what the head to head says

Middlesbrough come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 3; 4 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 53% of them and 35% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 3–1 West Brom. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: all meetings

29/8/26Middlesbrough3–1West BromChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
16/1/26West Brom2–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
19/9/25Middlesbrough2–1West BromChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
21/1/25Middlesbrough2–0West BromChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
1/10/24West Brom0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
23/12/23Middlesbrough1–0West BromChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
26/8/23West Brom4–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–1
25/2/23West Brom2–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–0
30/7/22Middlesbrough1–1West BromChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
22/2/22Middlesbrough2–1West BromChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
6/11/21West Brom1–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
29/12/19West Brom0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
19/10/19Middlesbrough0–1West BromChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
2/2/19West Brom2–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–1
24/8/18Middlesbrough1–0West BromChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
31/1/17Middlesbrough1–1West BromPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–1
28/8/16West Brom0–0MiddlesbroughPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Middlesbrough's point of view.

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: results by competition

PMiddlesbroughDrawsWest Brom
Championship151023
Premier League2020

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Middlesbrough962113:6
Home: West Brom822411:12

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: records and streaks

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win29/8/26 · Middlesbrough 3–1 West Brom
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Middlesbrough 3–1 West Brom
  • Longest unbeaten run6

West Brom

  • Biggest win26/8/23 · West Brom 4–2 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win26/8/23 · West Brom 4–2 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: current form

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

West Brom

DWWLL
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctWrexham1–2West Brom
10 OctWest Brom0–1Birmingham
20 SeptWolves1–0West Brom

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
5West Brom126-3-316:1321

Middlesbrough vs West Brom: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Middlesbrough or West Brom?

Middlesbrough come out on top in the meetings so far (10 wins against 3; 4 draws).

How did the last meeting between Middlesbrough and West Brom end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Middlesbrough 3–1 West Brom.

How many goals are scored when Middlesbrough play West Brom?

Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 53% of them and 35% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Middlesbrough and West Brom play next?

Next match: West Brom vs Middlesbrough, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs West Brom head to head

Here are all the meetings between Middlesbrough and West Brom: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.