Championship
Home › Middlesbrough vs QPR: H2H

Middlesbrough vs QPR: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Middlesbrough vs QPR: head to head record

Middlesbrough
1238
QPR
Middlesbrough winsDrawsQPR wins
Matches played23
Goals (total)43 : 31
Goals per match3.2
Both teams scored61%
Over 2.5 goals65%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets26%
QPR: clean sheets13%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Middlesbrough vs QPR: next match

Sat 10 Apr · 15:00Middlesbrough–QPR
Championship

Middlesbrough vs QPR: what the head to head says

The record favours Middlesbrough: 12 wins to 8 and 3 draws. Their meetings average 3.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 61% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 65%.

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished QPR 0–1 Middlesbrough. The teams meet again on 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs QPR: all meetings

5/9/26QPR0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
8/3/26QPR0–4MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
13/12/25Middlesbrough3–1QPRChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
11/3/25Middlesbrough2–1QPRChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
5/11/24QPR1–4MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–2
9/3/24QPR0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
2/9/23Middlesbrough0–2QPRChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
18/2/23Middlesbrough3–1QPRChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
6/8/22QPR3–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 3–1
9/2/22QPR2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
18/8/21Middlesbrough2–3QPRChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–0
17/4/21Middlesbrough1–2QPRChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–2
26/9/20QPR1–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
5/7/20Middlesbrough0–1QPRChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
9/11/19QPR2–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–1
23/2/19Middlesbrough2–0QPRChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–0
15/12/18QPR2–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
20/1/18QPR0–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–2
16/9/17Middlesbrough3–2QPRChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–1
1/4/16QPR2–3MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–1
20/11/15Middlesbrough1–0QPRChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
22/3/14Middlesbrough1–3QPRChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–1
28/9/13QPR2–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 2–0

Score colours are from Middlesbrough's point of view.

Middlesbrough vs QPR: results by competition

PMiddlesbroughDrawsQPR
Championship231238

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Middlesbrough vs QPR: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Middlesbrough1160518:16
Home: QPR1233615:25

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Middlesbrough vs QPR: records and streaks

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win8/3/26 · QPR 0–4 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win5/9/26 · QPR 0–1 Middlesbrough
  • Longest unbeaten run6

QPR

  • Biggest win2/9/23 · Middlesbrough 0–2 QPR
  • Most recent win2/9/23 · Middlesbrough 0–2 QPR
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Middlesbrough vs QPR: current form

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

QPR

WLWDD
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Middlesbrough vs QPR: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
8QPR125-5-220:1220

Middlesbrough vs QPR: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Middlesbrough or QPR?

The record favours Middlesbrough: 12 wins to 8 and 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Middlesbrough and QPR end?

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished QPR 0–1 Middlesbrough.

How many goals are scored when Middlesbrough play QPR?

Their meetings average 3.2 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 61% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 65%.

When do Middlesbrough and QPR play next?

Next match: Middlesbrough vs QPR, 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Middlesbrough vs QPR head to head

Middlesbrough v QPR head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.