Championship
Home › Lincoln vs Southampton: H2H

Lincoln vs Southampton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Lincoln vs Southampton: head to head record

Lincoln
011
Southampton
Lincoln winsDrawsSouthampton wins
Matches played2
Goals (total)2 : 3
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored100%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Lincoln: clean sheets0%
Southampton: clean sheets0%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Lincoln vs Southampton: next match

Sat 10 Apr · 15:00Southampton–Lincoln
Championship

Lincoln vs Southampton: what the head to head says

The record favours Southampton: 1 win to 0 and 1 draw. Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 100% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Lincoln 1–1 Southampton. The teams meet again on 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Lincoln vs Southampton: all meetings

5/9/26Lincoln1–1SouthamptonChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
20/12/22Southampton2–1LincolnEFL Cup · 2022 · HT 1–1

Score colours are from Lincoln's point of view.

Lincoln vs Southampton: results by competition

PLincolnDrawsSouthampton
Championship1010
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Lincoln vs Southampton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Lincoln10101:1
Home: Southampton11002:1

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Lincoln vs Southampton: records and streaks

Lincoln

  • Biggest winno win yet
  • Most recent winno win yet
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Southampton

  • Biggest win20/12/22 · Southampton 2–1 Lincoln
  • Most recent win20/12/22 · Southampton 2–1 Lincoln
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Lincoln vs Southampton: current form

Lincoln

WDLLL
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
14 OctLincoln0–6West Ham
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Southampton

WDWWL
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth
19 SeptWrexham2–1Southampton

Lincoln vs Southampton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
6Southampton127-3-224:1220
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015

Lincoln vs Southampton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Lincoln or Southampton?

The record favours Southampton: 1 win to 0 and 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Lincoln and Southampton end?

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Lincoln 1–1 Southampton.

How many goals are scored when Lincoln play Southampton?

Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 100% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 50%.

When do Lincoln and Southampton play next?

Next match: Southampton vs Lincoln, 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Lincoln vs Southampton head to head

Lincoln v Southampton head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.