Championship
Home › Derby vs Norwich: H2H

Derby vs Norwich: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Derby vs Norwich: head to head record

Derby
554
Norwich
Derby winsDrawsNorwich wins
Matches played14
Goals (total)18 : 19
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored64%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Derby: clean sheets21%
Norwich: clean sheets14%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Derby vs Norwich: next match

Tue 3 Nov · 19:45Derby–Norwich
Championship

Derby vs Norwich: what the head to head says

The record favours Derby: 5 wins to 4 and 5 draws. Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 64% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 43%.

The last meeting (21/4/26, Championship) finished Norwich 2–1 Derby. The teams meet again on 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs Norwich: all meetings

21/4/26Norwich2–1DerbyChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
21/10/25Derby1–0NorwichChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
8/2/25Norwich1–1DerbyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
28/9/24Derby2–3NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
10/4/21Derby0–1NorwichChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
3/10/20Norwich0–1DerbyChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
29/12/18Norwich3–4DerbyChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–2
3/10/18Derby1–1NorwichChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
10/2/18Derby1–1NorwichChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
28/10/17Norwich1–2DerbyChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
2/1/17Norwich3–0DerbyChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0
26/11/16Derby1–0NorwichChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
14/3/15Norwich1–1DerbyChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0
20/12/14Derby2–2NorwichChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Derby's point of view.

Derby vs Norwich: results by competition

PDerbyDrawsNorwich
Championship14554

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Derby vs Norwich: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Derby72328:8
Home: Norwich722311:10

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Derby vs Norwich: records and streaks

Derby

  • Biggest win21/10/25 · Derby 1–0 Norwich
  • Most recent win21/10/25 · Derby 1–0 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Norwich

  • Biggest win2/1/17 · Norwich 3–0 Derby
  • Most recent win21/4/26 · Norwich 2–1 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Derby vs Norwich: current form

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Derby vs Norwich: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
23Derby121-4-710:217

Derby vs Norwich: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Derby or Norwich?

The record favours Derby: 5 wins to 4 and 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Derby and Norwich end?

The last meeting (21/4/26, Championship) finished Norwich 2–1 Derby.

How many goals are scored when Derby play Norwich?

Their meetings average 2.6 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 64% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 43%.

When do Derby and Norwich play next?

Next match: Derby vs Norwich, 3 November 2026 at 19:45 (Championship).

Derby vs Norwich head to head

Derby v Norwich head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.