Championship
Home › Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Charlton
412
Sheffield Utd
Charlton winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played7
Goals (total)7 : 5
Goals per match1.7
Both teams scored29%
Over 2.5 goals14%
Charlton: clean sheets57%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets14%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Sat 7 Nov · 15:00Charlton–Sheffield Utd
Championship

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

Charlton have the better of the head to head: 4 wins to 2, with 1 draw. On average there are 1.7 goals per match, both teams have scored in 29% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 14% of them.

The last meeting (17/1/26, Championship) finished Charlton 1–0 Sheffield Utd. The teams meet again on 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

17/1/26Charlton1–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
20/9/25Sheffield Utd0–1CharltonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
18/3/17Sheffield Utd2–1CharltonLeague One · 2016 · HT 1–1
26/11/16Charlton1–1Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2016 · HT 0–1
9/3/14Sheffield Utd2–0CharltonFA Cup · 2013 · HT 0–0
21/1/12Charlton1–0Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2011 · HT 1–0
1/10/11Sheffield Utd0–2CharltonLeague One · 2011 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Charlton's point of view.

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PCharltonDrawsSheffield Utd
League One4211
Championship2200
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Charlton32103:1
Home: Sheffield Utd42024:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Charlton

  • Biggest win1/10/11 · Sheffield Utd 0–2 Charlton
  • Most recent win17/1/26 · Charlton 1–0 Sheffield Utd
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win9/3/14 · Sheffield Utd 2–0 Charlton
  • Most recent win18/3/17 · Sheffield Utd 2–1 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
19Charlton123-5-411:1814

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Charlton or Sheffield Utd?

Charlton have the better of the head to head: 4 wins to 2, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Charlton and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (17/1/26, Championship) finished Charlton 1–0 Sheffield Utd.

How many goals are scored when Charlton play Sheffield Utd?

On average there are 1.7 goals per match, both teams have scored in 29% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 14% of them.

When do Charlton and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Charlton vs Sheffield Utd, 7 November 2026 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Sheffield Utd head to head

A full head to head of Charlton and Sheffield Utd: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.