Championship
Home › Charlton vs Preston: H2H

Charlton vs Preston: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Charlton vs Preston: head to head record

Charlton
218
Preston
Charlton winsDrawsPreston wins
Matches played11
Goals (total)12 : 20
Goals per match2.9
Both teams scored55%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Charlton: clean sheets9%
Preston: clean sheets36%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Charlton vs Preston: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Preston–Charlton
Championship

Charlton vs Preston: what the head to head says

The record favours Preston: 8 wins to 2 and 1 draw. Their meetings average 2.9 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 55% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 64%.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Charlton 1–0 Preston. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Preston: all meetings

29/8/26Charlton1–0PrestonChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
11/4/26Charlton1–2PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
4/10/25Preston2–0CharltonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
14/1/25Preston2–1CharltonFA Cup · 2024 · HT 1–1
18/1/20Preston2–1CharltonChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
3/11/19Charlton0–1PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
23/2/16Preston2–1CharltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–1
20/10/15Charlton0–3PrestonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–2
28/4/12Preston2–2CharltonLeague One · 2011 · HT 0–2
5/11/11Charlton5–2PrestonLeague One · 2011 · HT 4–0
13/9/11Charlton0–2PrestonEFL Cup · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Charlton's point of view.

Charlton vs Preston: results by competition

PCharltonDrawsPreston
Championship7106
League One2110
FA Cup1001
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Charlton vs Preston: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Charlton62047:10
Home: Preston541010:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Charlton vs Preston: records and streaks

Charlton

  • Biggest win5/11/11 · Charlton 5–2 Preston
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Charlton 1–0 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Preston

  • Biggest win20/10/15 · Charlton 0–3 Preston
  • Most recent win11/4/26 · Charlton 1–2 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run8

Charlton vs Preston: current form

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Charlton vs Preston: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
24Preston121-2-910:255

Charlton vs Preston: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Charlton or Preston?

The record favours Preston: 8 wins to 2 and 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Charlton and Preston end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Charlton 1–0 Preston.

How many goals are scored when Charlton play Preston?

Their meetings average 2.9 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 55% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 64%.

When do Charlton and Preston play next?

Next match: Preston vs Charlton, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Preston head to head

Charlton v Preston head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.