Championship
Home › Charlton vs Portsmouth: H2H

Charlton vs Portsmouth: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Charlton vs Portsmouth: head to head record

Charlton
745
Portsmouth
Charlton winsDrawsPortsmouth wins
Matches played16
Goals (total)22 : 18
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored56%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Charlton: clean sheets31%
Portsmouth: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Charlton vs Portsmouth: next match

Sat 13 Feb · 15:00Portsmouth–Charlton
Championship

Charlton vs Portsmouth: what the head to head says

Charlton come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 5; 4 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 56% of them and 63% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Charlton 0–0 Portsmouth. The teams meet again on 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Portsmouth: all meetings

12/9/26Charlton0–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
17/2/26Charlton1–3PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–2
29/12/25Portsmouth2–1CharltonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
3/8/24Charlton2–0PortsmouthClub friendlies · 2024 · HT 1–0
24/2/24Charlton0–0PortsmouthLeague One · 2023 · HT 0–0
11/11/23Portsmouth2–2CharltonLeague One · 2023 · HT 1–0
1/1/23Portsmouth1–3CharltonLeague One · 2022 · HT 1–1
17/10/22Charlton3–0PortsmouthLeague One · 2022 · HT 2–0
31/1/22Portsmouth1–2CharltonLeague One · 2021 · HT 0–1
25/9/21Charlton2–2PortsmouthLeague One · 2021 · HT 0–1
2/2/21Charlton1–3PortsmouthLeague One · 2020 · HT 0–1
31/10/20Portsmouth0–2CharltonLeague One · 2020 · HT 0–1
9/3/19Charlton2–1PortsmouthLeague One · 2018 · HT 1–1
11/12/18Portsmouth1–2CharltonLeague One · 2018 · HT 0–2
21/4/18Portsmouth0–1CharltonLeague One · 2017 · HT 0–1
9/12/17Charlton0–1PortsmouthLeague One · 2017 · HT 0–0
7/11/17Charlton0–1PortsmouthEFL Trophy · 2017 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Charlton's point of view.

Charlton vs Portsmouth: results by competition

PCharltonDrawsPortsmouth
League One12732
Championship3012
EFL Trophy1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Charlton vs Portsmouth: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Charlton92349:11
Home: Portsmouth71157:13

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Charlton vs Portsmouth: records and streaks

Charlton

  • Biggest win17/10/22 · Charlton 3–0 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win1/1/23 · Portsmouth 1–3 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win17/2/26 · Charlton 1–3 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win17/2/26 · Charlton 1–3 Portsmouth
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Charlton vs Portsmouth: current form

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Charlton vs Portsmouth: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
19Charlton123-5-411:1814

Charlton vs Portsmouth: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Charlton or Portsmouth?

Charlton come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 5; 4 draws).

How did the last meeting between Charlton and Portsmouth end?

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Charlton 0–0 Portsmouth.

How many goals are scored when Charlton play Portsmouth?

Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 56% of them and 63% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Charlton and Portsmouth play next?

Next match: Portsmouth vs Charlton, 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Portsmouth head to head

Here are all the meetings between Charlton and Portsmouth: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.