Championship
Home › Charlton vs Derby: H2H

Charlton vs Derby: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Charlton vs Derby: head to head record

Charlton
5310
Derby
Charlton winsDrawsDerby wins
Matches played18
Goals (total)18 : 26
Goals per match2.4
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Charlton: clean sheets11%
Derby: clean sheets39%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Charlton vs Derby: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00Derby–Charlton
Championship

Charlton vs Derby: what the head to head says

The record favours Derby: 10 wins to 5 and 3 draws. Their meetings average 2.4 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Charlton 2–1 Derby. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Derby: all meetings

15/8/26Charlton2–1DerbyChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
20/1/26Charlton1–2DerbyChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
30/9/25Derby1–1CharltonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
27/2/24Derby1–2CharltonLeague One · 2023 · HT 1–0
3/2/24Charlton0–1DerbyLeague One · 2023 · HT 0–1
18/2/23Derby2–0CharltonLeague One · 2022 · HT 1–0
6/8/22Charlton1–0DerbyLeague One · 2022 · HT 0–0
30/12/19Derby2–1CharltonChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
19/10/19Charlton3–0DerbyChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
16/4/16Charlton0–1DerbyChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
15/8/15Derby1–1CharltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
24/2/15Derby2–0CharltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0
26/8/14Derby1–0CharltonEFL Cup · 2014 · HT 0–0
19/8/14Charlton3–2DerbyChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–1
29/3/14Derby3–0CharltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 2–0
14/12/13Charlton0–2DerbyChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–1
29/12/12Charlton1–1DerbyChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
18/9/12Derby3–2CharltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Charlton's point of view.

Charlton vs Derby: results by competition

PCharltonDrawsDerby
Championship13337
League One4202
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Charlton vs Derby: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Charlton941411:10
Home: Derby962116:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Charlton vs Derby: records and streaks

Charlton

  • Biggest win19/10/19 · Charlton 3–0 Derby
  • Most recent win15/8/26 · Charlton 2–1 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Derby

  • Biggest win29/3/14 · Derby 3–0 Charlton
  • Most recent win20/1/26 · Charlton 1–2 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Charlton vs Derby: current form

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Charlton vs Derby: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
23Derby121-4-710:217

Charlton vs Derby: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Charlton or Derby?

The record favours Derby: 10 wins to 5 and 3 draws.

How did the last meeting between Charlton and Derby end?

The last meeting (15/8/26, Championship) finished Charlton 2–1 Derby.

How many goals are scored when Charlton play Derby?

Their meetings average 2.4 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

When do Charlton and Derby play next?

Next match: Derby vs Charlton, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Charlton vs Derby head to head

Charlton v Derby head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.