Championship
Home › Cardiff vs Watford: H2H

Cardiff vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs Watford: head to head record

Cardiff
755
Watford
Cardiff winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played17
Goals (total)26 : 24
Goals per match2.9
Both teams scored76%
Over 2.5 goals53%
Cardiff: clean sheets24%
Watford: clean sheets6%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs Watford: next match

Tue 16 Feb · 19:45Watford–Cardiff
Championship

Cardiff vs Watford: what the head to head says

Cardiff come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 5; 5 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.9 goals; both sides have scored in 76% of them and 53% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 5–1 Watford. The teams meet again on 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Watford: all meetings

13/10/26Cardiff5–1WatfordChampionship · 2026 · HT 4–0
14/1/25Cardiff1–1WatfordChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
29/12/24Watford1–2CardiffChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–2
3/2/24Watford0–1CardiffChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
7/10/23Cardiff1–1WatfordChampionship · 2023 · HT 1–0
19/4/23Watford1–3CardiffChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–3
2/11/22Cardiff1–2WatfordChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–1
13/3/21Cardiff1–2WatfordChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
5/12/20Watford0–1CardiffChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
22/2/19Cardiff1–5WatfordPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–1
15/12/18Watford3–2CardiffPremier League · 2018 · HT 1–0
28/12/14Cardiff2–4WatfordChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–2
29/11/14Watford0–1CardiffChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–1
6/4/13Watford0–0CardiffChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
23/10/12Cardiff2–1WatfordChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
9/4/12Cardiff1–1WatfordChampionship · 2011 · HT 1–0
26/12/11Watford1–1CardiffChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs Watford: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsWatford
Championship15753
Premier League2002

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff923415:18
Home: Watford81256:11

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs Watford: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win13/10/26 · Cardiff 5–1 Watford
  • Most recent win13/10/26 · Cardiff 5–1 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Watford

  • Biggest win22/2/19 · Cardiff 1–5 Watford
  • Most recent win2/11/22 · Cardiff 1–2 Watford
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Cardiff vs Watford: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Cardiff vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
21Watford123-2-710:2011

Cardiff vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or Watford?

Cardiff come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 5; 5 draws).

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and Watford end?

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 5–1 Watford.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play Watford?

Matches between these teams average 2.9 goals; both sides have scored in 76% of them and 53% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Cardiff and Watford play next?

Next match: Watford vs Cardiff, 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Watford head to head

Here are all the meetings between Cardiff and Watford: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.