Championship
Home › Cardiff vs Stoke City: H2H

Cardiff vs Stoke City: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs Stoke City: head to head record

Cardiff
4102
Stoke City
Cardiff winsDrawsStoke City wins
Matches played16
Goals (total)20 : 19
Goals per match2.4
Both teams scored63%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Cardiff: clean sheets25%
Stoke City: clean sheets31%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs Stoke City: next match

Tue 6 Apr · 19:45Stoke City–Cardiff
Championship

Cardiff vs Stoke City: what the head to head says

The record favours Cardiff: 4 wins to 2 and 10 draws. Their meetings average 2.4 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 63% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 1–1 Stoke City. The teams meet again on 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Stoke City: all meetings

8/9/26Cardiff1–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
12/4/25Cardiff0–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
8/2/25Stoke City3–3CardiffFA Cup · 2024 · HT 1–2
14/12/24Stoke City2–2CardiffChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
24/2/24Cardiff2–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–1
4/11/23Stoke City0–0CardiffChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
22/4/23Cardiff1–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–1
10/12/22Stoke City2–2CardiffChampionship · 2022 · HT 2–1
16/3/22Cardiff2–1Stoke CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 2–1
30/10/21Stoke City3–3CardiffChampionship · 2021 · HT 2–0
16/3/21Cardiff0–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
8/12/20Stoke City1–2CardiffChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
22/2/20Stoke City2–0CardiffChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
26/11/19Cardiff1–0Stoke CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
19/4/14Cardiff1–1Stoke CityPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–1
4/12/13Stoke City0–0CardiffPremier League · 2013 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs Stoke City: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsStoke City
Championship13472
Premier League2020
FA Cup1010

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs Stoke City: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff83418:6
Home: Stoke City816113:12

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs Stoke City: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win24/2/24 · Cardiff 2–1 Stoke City
  • Most recent win24/2/24 · Cardiff 2–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Stoke City

  • Biggest win22/2/20 · Stoke City 2–0 Cardiff
  • Most recent win12/4/25 · Cardiff 0–1 Stoke City
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Cardiff vs Stoke City: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Stoke City

DWLWW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Cardiff vs Stoke City: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
9Stoke City126-2-418:1620
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714

Cardiff vs Stoke City: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or Stoke City?

The record favours Cardiff: 4 wins to 2 and 10 draws.

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and Stoke City end?

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 1–1 Stoke City.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play Stoke City?

Their meetings average 2.4 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 63% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 44%.

When do Cardiff and Stoke City play next?

Next match: Stoke City vs Cardiff, 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Stoke City head to head

Cardiff v Stoke City head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.