Championship
Home › Cardiff vs Charlton: H2H

Cardiff vs Charlton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Cardiff vs Charlton: head to head record

Cardiff
252
Charlton
Cardiff winsDrawsCharlton wins
Matches played9
Goals (total)13 : 12
Goals per match2.8
Both teams scored67%
Over 2.5 goals56%
Cardiff: clean sheets33%
Charlton: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Cardiff vs Charlton: next match

Sat 20 Feb · 15:00Charlton–Cardiff
Championship

Cardiff vs Charlton: what the head to head says

The record could not be more even – 2 wins for each side and 5 draws. Their meetings average 2.8 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 67% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 56%.

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 3–1 Charlton. The teams meet again on 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Charlton: all meetings

19/9/26Cardiff3–1CharltonChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–1
30/6/20Cardiff0–0CharltonChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
23/11/19Charlton2–2CardiffChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–0
13/2/16Charlton0–0CardiffChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
26/9/15Cardiff2–1CharltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
7/3/15Cardiff1–2CharltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
26/12/14Charlton1–1CardiffChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–1
16/4/13Cardiff0–0CharltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
6/11/12Charlton5–4CardiffChampionship · 2012 · HT 2–2

Score colours are from Cardiff's point of view.

Cardiff vs Charlton: results by competition

PCardiffDrawsCharlton
Championship9252

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Cardiff vs Charlton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Cardiff52216:4
Home: Charlton41308:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Cardiff vs Charlton: records and streaks

Cardiff

  • Biggest win19/9/26 · Cardiff 3–1 Charlton
  • Most recent win19/9/26 · Cardiff 3–1 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Charlton

  • Biggest win7/3/15 · Cardiff 1–2 Charlton
  • Most recent win7/3/15 · Cardiff 1–2 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Cardiff vs Charlton: current form

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Cardiff vs Charlton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
19Charlton123-5-411:1814

Cardiff vs Charlton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Cardiff or Charlton?

The record could not be more even – 2 wins for each side and 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Cardiff and Charlton end?

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished Cardiff 3–1 Charlton.

How many goals are scored when Cardiff play Charlton?

Their meetings average 2.8 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 67% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 56%.

When do Cardiff and Charlton play next?

Next match: Charlton vs Cardiff, 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Cardiff vs Charlton head to head

Cardiff v Charlton head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.