Championship
Home › Burnley vs Watford: H2H

Burnley vs Watford: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Burnley vs Watford: head to head record

Burnley
984
Watford
Burnley winsDrawsWatford wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)31 : 21
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored57%
Over 2.5 goals52%
Burnley: clean sheets38%
Watford: clean sheets19%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Burnley vs Watford: next match

Sat 27 Feb · 15:00Burnley–Watford
Championship

Burnley vs Watford: what the head to head says

Burnley come out on top in the meetings so far (9 wins against 4; 8 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 57% of them and 52% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Watford 0–4 Burnley. The teams meet again on 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Burnley vs Watford: all meetings

10/10/26Watford0–4BurnleyChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–3
18/4/25Watford1–2BurnleyChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
21/12/24Burnley2–1WatfordChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
14/2/23Burnley1–1WatfordChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
12/8/22Watford1–0BurnleyChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
30/4/22Watford1–2BurnleyPremier League · 2021 · HT 1–0
5/2/22Burnley0–0WatfordPremier League · 2021 · HT 0–0
25/6/20Burnley1–0WatfordPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–0
23/11/19Watford0–3BurnleyPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–0
19/1/19Watford0–0BurnleyPremier League · 2018 · HT 0–0
19/8/18Burnley1–3WatfordPremier League · 2018 · HT 1–1
7/4/18Watford1–2BurnleyPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–0
9/12/17Burnley1–0WatfordPremier League · 2017 · HT 1–0
4/2/17Watford2–1BurnleyPremier League · 2016 · HT 2–0
26/9/16Burnley2–0WatfordPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–0
5/4/14Watford1–1BurnleyChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–0
3/12/13Burnley0–0WatfordChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
29/3/13Watford3–3BurnleyChampionship · 2012 · HT 2–2
15/12/12Burnley1–1WatfordChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1
3/3/12Watford3–2BurnleyChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1
6/8/11Burnley2–2WatfordChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Burnley's point of view.

Burnley vs Watford: results by competition

PBurnleyDrawsWatford
Championship11362
Premier League10622

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Burnley vs Watford: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Burnley1045111:8
Home: Watford1133513:20

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Burnley vs Watford: records and streaks

Burnley

  • Biggest win10/10/26 · Watford 0–4 Burnley
  • Most recent win10/10/26 · Watford 0–4 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Watford

  • Biggest win19/8/18 · Burnley 1–3 Watford
  • Most recent win12/8/22 · Watford 1–0 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Burnley vs Watford: current form

Burnley

LLDWD
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Watford

LWLLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Burnley vs Watford: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
21Watford123-2-710:2011
22Burnley121-5-617:258

Burnley vs Watford: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Burnley or Watford?

Burnley come out on top in the meetings so far (9 wins against 4; 8 draws).

How did the last meeting between Burnley and Watford end?

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Watford 0–4 Burnley.

How many goals are scored when Burnley play Watford?

Matches between these teams average 2.5 goals; both sides have scored in 57% of them and 52% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Burnley and Watford play next?

Next match: Burnley vs Watford, 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Burnley vs Watford head to head

Here are all the meetings between Burnley and Watford: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.