Championship
Home › Burnley vs Swansea: H2H

Burnley vs Swansea: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Burnley vs Swansea: head to head record

Burnley
506
Swansea
Burnley winsDrawsSwansea wins
Matches played11
Goals (total)14 : 11
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored27%
Over 2.5 goals36%
Burnley: clean sheets36%
Swansea: clean sheets36%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Burnley vs Swansea: next match

Sat 13 Feb · 15:00Burnley–Swansea
Championship

Burnley vs Swansea: what the head to head says

Swansea come out on top in the meetings so far (6 wins against 5; 0 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.3 goals; both sides have scored in 27% of them and 36% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Swansea 3–1 Burnley. The teams meet again on 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Burnley vs Swansea: all meetings

12/9/26Swansea3–1BurnleyChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–0
15/3/25Swansea0–2BurnleyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–2
10/11/24Burnley1–0SwanseaChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
2/1/23Swansea1–2BurnleyChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–2
15/10/22Burnley4–0SwanseaChampionship · 2022 · HT 3–0
10/2/18Swansea1–0BurnleyPremier League · 2017 · HT 0–0
18/11/17Burnley2–0SwanseaPremier League · 2017 · HT 2–0
4/3/17Swansea3–2BurnleyPremier League · 2016 · HT 1–1
13/8/16Burnley0–1SwanseaPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
28/2/15Burnley0–1SwanseaPremier League · 2014 · HT 0–0
23/8/14Swansea1–0BurnleyPremier League · 2014 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Burnley's point of view.

Burnley vs Swansea: results by competition

PBurnleyDrawsSwansea
Premier League6105
Championship5401

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Burnley vs Swansea: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Burnley53027:2
Home: Swansea64029:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Burnley vs Swansea: records and streaks

Burnley

  • Biggest win15/10/22 · Burnley 4–0 Swansea
  • Most recent win15/3/25 · Swansea 0–2 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Swansea

  • Biggest win12/9/26 · Swansea 3–1 Burnley
  • Most recent win12/9/26 · Swansea 3–1 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Burnley vs Swansea: current form

Burnley

LLDWD
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Swansea

LLWWW
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
13 OctMillwall0–1Swansea
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Burnley vs Swansea: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
2Swansea127-2-316:1323
22Burnley121-5-617:258

Burnley vs Swansea: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Burnley or Swansea?

Swansea come out on top in the meetings so far (6 wins against 5; 0 draws).

How did the last meeting between Burnley and Swansea end?

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Swansea 3–1 Burnley.

How many goals are scored when Burnley play Swansea?

Matches between these teams average 2.3 goals; both sides have scored in 27% of them and 36% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Burnley and Swansea play next?

Next match: Burnley vs Swansea, 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Burnley vs Swansea head to head

Here are all the meetings between Burnley and Swansea: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.