Championship
Home › Burnley vs Norwich: H2H

Burnley vs Norwich: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Burnley vs Norwich: head to head record

Burnley
614
Norwich
Burnley winsDrawsNorwich wins
Matches played11
Goals (total)15 : 14
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored45%
Over 2.5 goals55%
Burnley: clean sheets45%
Norwich: clean sheets18%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Burnley vs Norwich: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Burnley–Norwich
Championship

Burnley vs Norwich: what the head to head says

Burnley have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 4, with 1 draw. On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 45% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 55% of them.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Norwich 4–1 Burnley. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Burnley vs Norwich: all meetings

29/8/26Norwich4–1BurnleyChampionship · 2026 · HT 3–1
11/4/25Burnley2–1NorwichChampionship · 2024 · HT 2–0
15/12/24Norwich1–2BurnleyChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
4/2/23Norwich0–3BurnleyChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
25/10/22Burnley1–0NorwichChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
10/4/22Norwich2–0BurnleyPremier League · 2021 · HT 1–0
2/10/21Burnley0–0NorwichPremier League · 2021 · HT 0–0
18/7/20Norwich0–2BurnleyPremier League · 2019 · HT 0–1
25/1/20Burnley1–2NorwichFA Cup · 2019 · HT 0–0
21/9/19Burnley2–0NorwichPremier League · 2019 · HT 2–0
7/1/12Norwich4–1BurnleyFA Cup · 2011 · HT 2–1

Score colours are from Burnley's point of view.

Burnley vs Norwich: results by competition

PBurnleyDrawsNorwich
Championship5401
Premier League4211
FA Cup2002

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Burnley vs Norwich: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Burnley53116:3
Home: Norwich630311:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Burnley vs Norwich: records and streaks

Burnley

  • Biggest win4/2/23 · Norwich 0–3 Burnley
  • Most recent win11/4/25 · Burnley 2–1 Norwich
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Norwich

  • Biggest win29/8/26 · Norwich 4–1 Burnley
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Norwich 4–1 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Burnley vs Norwich: current form

Burnley

LLDWD
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Norwich

WLLLL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctNorwich0–1Southampton
10 OctSwansea2–1Norwich
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Burnley vs Norwich: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
20Norwich124-0-820:2212
22Burnley121-5-617:258

Burnley vs Norwich: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Burnley or Norwich?

Burnley have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 4, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Burnley and Norwich end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Norwich 4–1 Burnley.

How many goals are scored when Burnley play Norwich?

On average there are 2.6 goals per match, both teams have scored in 45% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 55% of them.

When do Burnley and Norwich play next?

Next match: Burnley vs Norwich, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Burnley vs Norwich head to head

A full head to head of Burnley and Norwich: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.