Championship
Home › Burnley vs Middlesbrough: H2H

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: head to head record

Burnley
565
Middlesbrough
Burnley winsDrawsMiddlesbrough wins
Matches played16
Goals (total)15 : 14
Goals per match1.8
Both teams scored44%
Over 2.5 goals25%
Burnley: clean sheets31%
Middlesbrough: clean sheets44%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: next match

Tue 20 Apr · 19:45Middlesbrough–Burnley
Championship

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: what the head to head says

There is no favourite in meetings between Burnley and Middlesbrough: 5–5 in wins and 6 draws. Matches between these teams average 1.8 goals; both sides have scored in 44% of them and 25% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (2/9/26, Championship) finished Burnley 1–1 Middlesbrough. The teams meet again on 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: all meetings

2/9/26Burnley1–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
29/12/24Middlesbrough0–0BurnleyChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
6/12/24Burnley1–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
7/4/23Middlesbrough1–2BurnleyChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
17/12/22Burnley3–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
8/4/17Middlesbrough0–0BurnleyPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
26/12/16Burnley1–0MiddlesbroughPremier League · 2016 · HT 0–0
19/4/16Burnley1–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
9/1/16Middlesbrough1–2BurnleyFA Cup · 2015 · HT 1–1
15/12/15Middlesbrough1–0BurnleyChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
12/4/14Burnley0–1MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
26/12/13Middlesbrough1–0BurnleyChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–0
19/2/13Burnley0–0MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
21/8/12Middlesbrough3–2BurnleyChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–1
14/1/12Middlesbrough0–2BurnleyChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–2
10/9/11Burnley0–2MiddlesbroughChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Burnley's point of view.

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: results by competition

PBurnleyDrawsMiddlesbrough
Championship13355
Premier League2110
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Burnley82427:7
Home: Middlesbrough83237:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: records and streaks

Burnley

  • Biggest win17/12/22 · Burnley 3–1 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win7/4/23 · Middlesbrough 1–2 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run9

Middlesbrough

  • Biggest win10/9/11 · Burnley 0–2 Middlesbrough
  • Most recent win15/12/15 · Middlesbrough 1–0 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: current form

Burnley

LLDWD
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Middlesbrough

WDWWD
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctStoke City2–3Middlesbrough
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves
19 SeptBirmingham2–2Middlesbrough

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Middlesbrough127-4-127:1725
22Burnley121-5-617:258

Burnley vs Middlesbrough: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Burnley or Middlesbrough?

There is no favourite in meetings between Burnley and Middlesbrough: 5–5 in wins and 6 draws.

How did the last meeting between Burnley and Middlesbrough end?

The last meeting (2/9/26, Championship) finished Burnley 1–1 Middlesbrough.

How many goals are scored when Burnley play Middlesbrough?

Matches between these teams average 1.8 goals; both sides have scored in 44% of them and 25% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Burnley and Middlesbrough play next?

Next match: Middlesbrough vs Burnley, 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Burnley vs Middlesbrough head to head

Here are all the meetings between Burnley and Middlesbrough: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.