Championship
Home › Burnley vs Charlton: H2H

Burnley vs Charlton: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Burnley vs Charlton: head to head record

Burnley
511
Charlton
Burnley winsDrawsCharlton wins
Matches played7
Goals (total)16 : 3
Goals per match2.7
Both teams scored14%
Over 2.5 goals71%
Burnley: clean sheets71%
Charlton: clean sheets14%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Burnley vs Charlton: next match

Tue 16 Feb · 19:45Charlton–Burnley
Championship

Burnley vs Charlton: what the head to head says

Burnley have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 1, with 1 draw. On average there are 2.7 goals per match, both teams have scored in 14% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 71% of them.

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Burnley 2–2 Charlton. The teams meet again on 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Burnley vs Charlton: all meetings

13/10/26Burnley2–2CharltonChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
7/5/16Charlton0–3BurnleyChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
19/12/15Burnley4–0CharltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–0
22/3/14Charlton0–3BurnleyChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–1
28/9/13Burnley3–0CharltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–0
2/3/13Charlton0–1BurnleyChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
17/11/12Burnley0–1CharltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Burnley's point of view.

Burnley vs Charlton: results by competition

PBurnleyDrawsCharlton
Championship7511

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Burnley vs Charlton: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Burnley42119:3
Home: Charlton30030:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Burnley vs Charlton: records and streaks

Burnley

  • Biggest win19/12/15 · Burnley 4–0 Charlton
  • Most recent win7/5/16 · Charlton 0–3 Burnley
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Charlton

  • Biggest win17/11/12 · Burnley 0–1 Charlton
  • Most recent win17/11/12 · Burnley 0–1 Charlton
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Burnley vs Charlton: current form

Burnley

LLDWD
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctWatford0–4Burnley
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Charlton

LLDDL
24 OctCharlton1–3Norwich
17 OctWatford2–0Charlton
13 OctBurnley2–2Charlton
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Burnley vs Charlton: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
19Charlton123-5-411:1814
22Burnley121-5-617:258

Burnley vs Charlton: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Burnley or Charlton?

Burnley have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 1, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Burnley and Charlton end?

The last meeting (13/10/26, Championship) finished Burnley 2–2 Charlton.

How many goals are scored when Burnley play Charlton?

On average there are 2.7 goals per match, both teams have scored in 14% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 71% of them.

When do Burnley and Charlton play next?

Next match: Charlton vs Burnley, 16 February 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Burnley vs Charlton head to head

A full head to head of Burnley and Charlton: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.