Championship
Home › Bristol City vs Preston: H2H

Bristol City vs Preston: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bristol City vs Preston: head to head record

Bristol City
51111
Preston
Bristol City winsDrawsPreston wins
Matches played27
Goals (total)29 : 38
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored63%
Over 2.5 goals44%
Bristol City: clean sheets11%
Preston: clean sheets33%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bristol City vs Preston: next match

Wed 21 Apr · 19:45Bristol City–Preston
Championship

Bristol City vs Preston: what the head to head says

Preston have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 5, with 11 draws. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 63% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 44% of them.

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–3 Bristol City. The teams meet again on 21 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Preston: all meetings

1/9/26Preston1–3Bristol CityChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–1
4/1/26Bristol City0–2PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
27/9/25Preston0–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
3/5/25Bristol City2–2PrestonChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
2/11/24Preston1–3Bristol CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
13/1/24Preston2–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
5/8/23Bristol City1–1PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
4/2/23Preston1–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–2
12/10/22Bristol City2–1PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
29/1/22Preston2–2Bristol CityChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
11/9/21Bristol City0–0PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
16/1/21Bristol City2–0PrestonChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
18/12/20Preston1–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–0
22/7/20Bristol City1–1PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–1
28/9/19Preston3–3Bristol CityChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–2
2/3/19Preston1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
10/11/18Bristol City0–1PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
6/3/18Preston2–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2017 · HT 1–0
21/11/17Bristol City1–2PrestonChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
4/4/17Preston5–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0
17/12/16Bristol City1–2PrestonChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–1
12/1/16Bristol City1–2PrestonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
15/9/15Preston1–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
11/4/15Preston1–1Bristol CityLeague One · 2014 · HT 0–0
22/11/14Bristol City0–1PrestonLeague One · 2014 · HT 0–1
5/4/14Bristol City1–1PrestonLeague One · 2013 · HT 0–0
30/11/13Preston1–0Bristol CityLeague One · 2013 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Bristol City's point of view.

Bristol City vs Preston: results by competition

PBristol CityDrawsPreston
Championship23599
League One4022

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bristol City vs Preston: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bristol City1325612:16
Home: Preston1456322:17

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bristol City vs Preston: records and streaks

Bristol City

  • Biggest win1/9/26 · Preston 1–3 Bristol City
  • Most recent win1/9/26 · Preston 1–3 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run6

Preston

  • Biggest win4/4/17 · Preston 5–0 Bristol City
  • Most recent win4/1/26 · Bristol City 0–2 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run15

Bristol City vs Preston: current form

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Bristol City vs Preston: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515
24Preston121-2-910:255

Bristol City vs Preston: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bristol City or Preston?

Preston have the better of the head to head: 11 wins to 5, with 11 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bristol City and Preston end?

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Preston 1–3 Bristol City.

How many goals are scored when Bristol City play Preston?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 63% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 44% of them.

When do Bristol City and Preston play next?

Next match: Bristol City vs Preston, 21 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Preston head to head

A full head to head of Bristol City and Preston: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.