Championship
Home › Bristol City vs Portsmouth: H2H

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: head to head record

Bristol City
521
Portsmouth
Bristol City winsDrawsPortsmouth wins
Matches played8
Goals (total)13 : 5
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored25%
Over 2.5 goals63%
Bristol City: clean sheets63%
Portsmouth: clean sheets38%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Portsmouth–Bristol City
Championship

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: what the head to head says

Bristol City have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 1, with 2 draws. On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 25% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 63% of them.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 2–1 Portsmouth. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: all meetings

29/8/26Bristol City2–1PortsmouthChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–0
1/1/26Bristol City5–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 2–0
29/11/25Portsmouth0–1Bristol CityChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
29/12/24Bristol City3–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2024 · HT 3–0
7/12/24Portsmouth3–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
29/7/23Portsmouth0–1Bristol CityClub friendlies · 2023 · HT 0–0
12/7/22Bristol City0–0PortsmouthClub friendlies · 2022
20/7/21Bristol City3–3PortsmouthClub friendlies · 2021
10/1/21Bristol City2–1PortsmouthFA Cup · 2020 · HT 1–1
17/3/12Portsmouth0–0Bristol CityChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0
20/8/11Bristol City0–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2011 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Bristol City's point of view.

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: results by competition

PBristol CityDrawsPortsmouth
Championship7421
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bristol City541012:2
Home: Portsmouth31113:1

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: records and streaks

Bristol City

  • Biggest win1/1/26 · Bristol City 5–0 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Bristol City 2–1 Portsmouth
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win7/12/24 · Portsmouth 3–0 Bristol City
  • Most recent win7/12/24 · Portsmouth 3–0 Bristol City
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: current form

Bristol City

DLLDW
24 OctStoke City0–0Bristol City
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctCharlton1–1Bristol City
18 SeptBristol City1–0Watford

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518
14Bristol City124-3-512:1515

Bristol City vs Portsmouth: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bristol City or Portsmouth?

Bristol City have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 1, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bristol City and Portsmouth end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Bristol City 2–1 Portsmouth.

How many goals are scored when Bristol City play Portsmouth?

On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 25% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 63% of them.

When do Bristol City and Portsmouth play next?

Next match: Portsmouth vs Bristol City, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bristol City vs Portsmouth head to head

A full head to head of Bristol City and Portsmouth: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.