Championship
Home › Bolton vs West Ham: H2H

Bolton vs West Ham: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs West Ham: head to head record

Bolton
202
West Ham
Bolton winsDrawsWest Ham wins
Matches played4
Goals (total)8 : 7
Goals per match3.8
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals100%
Bolton: clean sheets25%
West Ham: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs West Ham: next match

Tue 6 Apr · 19:45West Ham–Bolton
Championship

Bolton vs West Ham: what the head to head says

The record could not be more even – 2 wins for each side and 0 draws. Their meetings average 3.8 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 100%.

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Bolton 2–3 West Ham. The teams meet again on 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs West Ham: all meetings

8/9/26Bolton2–3West HamChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–2
19/9/17West Ham3–0BoltonEFL Cup · 2017 · HT 2–0
9/4/11Bolton3–0West HamPremier League · 2010 · HT 2–0
21/8/10West Ham1–3BoltonPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs West Ham: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsWest Ham
Premier League2200
Championship1001
EFL Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs West Ham: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton21015:3
Home: West Ham21014:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs West Ham: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win9/4/11 · Bolton 3–0 West Ham
  • Most recent win9/4/11 · Bolton 3–0 West Ham
  • Longest unbeaten run2

West Ham

  • Biggest win19/9/17 · West Ham 3–0 Bolton
  • Most recent win8/9/26 · Bolton 2–3 West Ham
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Bolton vs West Ham: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

West Ham

LWWDD
24 OctWest Ham2–3Southampton
17 OctSwansea0–1West Ham
14 OctLincoln0–6West Ham
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptMillwall2–2West Ham

Bolton vs West Ham: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
3West Ham126-4-232:1522
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs West Ham: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or West Ham?

The record could not be more even – 2 wins for each side and 0 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bolton and West Ham end?

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Bolton 2–3 West Ham.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play West Ham?

Their meetings average 3.8 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 50% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 100%.

When do Bolton and West Ham play next?

Next match: West Ham vs Bolton, 6 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs West Ham head to head

Bolton v West Ham head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.