Championship
Home › Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Bolton
305
Sheffield Utd
Bolton winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played8
Goals (total)7 : 13
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored25%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Bolton: clean sheets25%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets50%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Tue 20 Apr · 19:45Bolton–Sheffield Utd
Championship

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 3, with 0 draws. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 25% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 38% of them.

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 3–2 Bolton. The teams meet again on 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

1/9/26Sheffield Utd3–2BoltonChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
2/2/19Sheffield Utd2–0BoltonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
25/8/18Bolton0–3Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–2
30/12/17Sheffield Utd0–1BoltonChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
12/9/17Bolton0–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–1
25/2/17Sheffield Utd2–0BoltonLeague One · 2016 · HT 1–0
4/12/16Bolton3–2Sheffield UtdFA Cup · 2016 · HT 1–0
6/8/16Bolton1–0Sheffield UtdLeague One · 2016 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsSheffield Utd
Championship5104
League One2101
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton42024:6
Home: Sheffield Utd43017:3

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win30/12/17 · Sheffield Utd 0–1 Bolton
  • Most recent win30/12/17 · Sheffield Utd 0–1 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win25/8/18 · Bolton 0–3 Sheffield Utd
  • Most recent win1/9/26 · Sheffield Utd 3–2 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Sheffield Utd?

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 5 wins to 3, with 0 draws.

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (1/9/26, Championship) finished Sheffield Utd 3–2 Bolton.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Sheffield Utd?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 25% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 38% of them.

When do Bolton and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Bolton vs Sheffield Utd, 20 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Bolton vs Sheffield Utd head to head

A full head to head of Bolton and Sheffield Utd: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.