Championship
Home › Bolton vs Lincoln: H2H

Bolton vs Lincoln: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Lincoln: head to head record

Bolton
733
Lincoln
Bolton winsDrawsLincoln wins
Matches played13
Goals (total)20 : 14
Goals per match2.6
Both teams scored46%
Over 2.5 goals38%
Bolton: clean sheets46%
Lincoln: clean sheets8%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Lincoln: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00Lincoln–Bolton
Championship

Bolton vs Lincoln: what the head to head says

Bolton come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 3; 3 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.6 goals; both sides have scored in 46% of them and 38% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Bolton 0–1 Lincoln. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Lincoln: all meetings

29/8/26Bolton0–1LincolnChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
14/2/26Lincoln1–1BoltonLeague One · 2025 · HT 1–0
23/8/25Bolton1–1LincolnLeague One · 2025 · HT 0–1
21/4/25Lincoln4–2BoltonLeague One · 2024 · HT 2–2
14/1/25Lincoln0–1BoltonEFL Trophy · 2024 · HT 0–1
29/12/24Bolton3–0LincolnLeague One · 2024 · HT 1–0
26/12/23Lincoln0–1BoltonLeague One · 2023 · HT 0–0
5/8/23Bolton3–0LincolnLeague One · 2023 · HT 1–0
30/12/22Lincoln1–1BoltonLeague One · 2022 · HT 1–0
1/10/22Bolton2–0LincolnLeague One · 2022 · HT 1–0
22/2/22Bolton3–1LincolnLeague One · 2021 · HT 0–0
17/8/21Lincoln0–1BoltonLeague One · 2021 · HT 0–0
14/1/20Lincoln5–1BoltonLeague One · 2019 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Lincoln: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsLincoln
League One11632
Championship1001
EFL Trophy1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Lincoln: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton641112:3
Home: Lincoln722311:8

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Lincoln: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win29/12/24 · Bolton 3–0 Lincoln
  • Most recent win14/1/25 · Lincoln 0–1 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run8

Lincoln

  • Biggest win14/1/20 · Lincoln 5–1 Bolton
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Bolton 0–1 Lincoln
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Bolton vs Lincoln: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Lincoln

WDLLL
24 OctLincoln4–1Burnley
17 OctMillwall2–2Lincoln
14 OctLincoln0–6West Ham
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptLincoln1–2Swansea

Bolton vs Lincoln: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
15Lincoln124-3-513:2015
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs Lincoln: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Lincoln?

Bolton come out on top in the meetings so far (7 wins against 3; 3 draws).

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Lincoln end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Bolton 0–1 Lincoln.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Lincoln?

Matches between these teams average 2.6 goals; both sides have scored in 46% of them and 38% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Bolton and Lincoln play next?

Next match: Lincoln vs Bolton, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Lincoln head to head

Here are all the meetings between Bolton and Lincoln: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.