Championship
Home › Bolton vs Derby: H2H

Bolton vs Derby: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Derby: head to head record

Bolton
358
Derby
Bolton winsDrawsDerby wins
Matches played16
Goals (total)12 : 26
Goals per match2.4
Both teams scored44%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Bolton: clean sheets31%
Derby: clean sheets44%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Derby: next match

Fri 6 Nov · 20:00Derby–Bolton
Championship

Bolton vs Derby: what the head to head says

Derby come out on top in the meetings so far (8 wins against 3; 5 draws). Matches between these teams average 2.4 goals; both sides have scored in 44% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (16/3/24, League One) finished Derby 1–0 Bolton. The teams meet again on 6 November 2026 at 20:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Derby: all meetings

16/3/24Derby1–0BoltonLeague One · 2023 · HT 0–0
2/9/23Bolton2–1DerbyLeague One · 2023 · HT 1–1
21/1/23Derby2–1BoltonLeague One · 2022 · HT 1–0
27/12/22Bolton0–0DerbyLeague One · 2022 · HT 0–0
13/4/19Derby4–0BoltonChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–0
29/9/18Bolton1–0DerbyChampionship · 2018 · HT 1–0
7/4/18Derby3–0BoltonChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–0
19/8/17Bolton1–2DerbyChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–2
9/4/16Derby4–1BoltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 2–0
8/8/15Bolton0–0DerbyChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
7/2/15Derby4–1BoltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0
27/9/14Bolton0–2DerbyChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–1
11/3/14Derby0–0BoltonChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
17/9/13Bolton2–2DerbyChampionship · 2013 · HT 2–2
19/2/13Derby1–1BoltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
21/8/12Bolton2–0DerbyChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Derby: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsDerby
Championship12246
League One4112

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Derby: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton83328:7
Home: Derby862019:4

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Derby: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win21/8/12 · Bolton 2–0 Derby
  • Most recent win2/9/23 · Bolton 2–1 Derby
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Derby

  • Biggest win13/4/19 · Derby 4–0 Bolton
  • Most recent win16/3/24 · Derby 1–0 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run9

Bolton vs Derby: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Derby

DLLDD
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctDerby0–1Stoke City
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
10 OctDerby1–1Wrexham
19 SeptBurnley1–1Derby

Bolton vs Derby: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
18Bolton124-2-616:2314
23Derby121-4-710:217

Bolton vs Derby: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Derby?

Derby come out on top in the meetings so far (8 wins against 3; 5 draws).

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Derby end?

The last meeting (16/3/24, League One) finished Derby 1–0 Bolton.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Derby?

Matches between these teams average 2.4 goals; both sides have scored in 44% of them and 50% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Bolton and Derby play next?

Next match: Derby vs Bolton, 6 November 2026 at 20:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Derby head to head

Here are all the meetings between Bolton and Derby: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.