Championship
Home › Bolton vs Cardiff: H2H

Bolton vs Cardiff: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Bolton vs Cardiff: head to head record

Bolton
615
Cardiff
Bolton winsDrawsCardiff wins
Matches played12
Goals (total)16 : 12
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored33%
Over 2.5 goals42%
Bolton: clean sheets42%
Cardiff: clean sheets25%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Bolton vs Cardiff: next match

Sat 13 Feb · 15:00Cardiff–Bolton
Championship

Bolton vs Cardiff: what the head to head says

Bolton have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 5, with 1 draw. On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 33% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 42% of them.

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Bolton 1–0 Cardiff. The teams meet again on 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Cardiff: all meetings

12/9/26Bolton1–0CardiffChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
11/4/26Cardiff2–0BoltonLeague One · 2025 · HT 0–0
25/10/25Bolton1–0CardiffLeague One · 2025 · HT 0–0
13/2/18Cardiff2–0BoltonChampionship · 2017 · HT 2–0
23/12/17Bolton2–0CardiffChampionship · 2017 · HT 0–0
23/4/16Cardiff2–1BoltonChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
5/12/15Bolton2–3CardiffChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–1
6/4/15Cardiff0–3BoltonChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
4/11/14Bolton3–0CardiffChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0
25/1/14Bolton0–1CardiffFA Cup · 2013 · HT 0–0
27/4/13Cardiff1–1BoltonChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
3/11/12Bolton2–1CardiffChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Bolton's point of view.

Bolton vs Cardiff: results by competition

PBoltonDrawsCardiff
Championship9513
League One2101
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Bolton vs Cardiff: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Bolton750211:5
Home: Cardiff53117:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Bolton vs Cardiff: records and streaks

Bolton

  • Biggest win6/4/15 · Cardiff 0–3 Bolton
  • Most recent win12/9/26 · Bolton 1–0 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Cardiff

  • Biggest win11/4/26 · Cardiff 2–0 Bolton
  • Most recent win11/4/26 · Cardiff 2–0 Bolton
  • Longest unbeaten run2

Bolton vs Cardiff: current form

Bolton

LDWLW
23 OctBolton1–5Middlesbrough
17 OctSouthampton0–0Bolton
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctBolton1–2Stoke City
20 SeptNorwich3–4Bolton

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Bolton vs Cardiff: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714
18Bolton124-2-616:2314

Bolton vs Cardiff: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Bolton or Cardiff?

Bolton have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 5, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Bolton and Cardiff end?

The last meeting (12/9/26, Championship) finished Bolton 1–0 Cardiff.

How many goals are scored when Bolton play Cardiff?

On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 33% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 42% of them.

When do Bolton and Cardiff play next?

Next match: Cardiff vs Bolton, 13 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Bolton vs Cardiff head to head

A full head to head of Bolton and Cardiff: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.