Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Wolves: H2H

Blackburn vs Wolves: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Wolves: head to head record

Blackburn
356
Wolves
Blackburn winsDrawsWolves wins
Matches played14
Goals (total)15 : 17
Goals per match2.3
Both teams scored50%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Blackburn: clean sheets29%
Wolves: clean sheets36%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Wolves: next match

Sat 6 Mar · 15:00Blackburn–Wolves
Championship

Blackburn vs Wolves: what the head to head says

Wolves have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 3, with 5 draws. On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 43% of them.

The last meeting (14/8/26, Championship) finished Wolves 2–2 Blackburn. The teams meet again on 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Wolves: all meetings

14/8/26Wolves2–2BlackburnChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
9/2/25Blackburn0–2WolvesFA Cup · 2024 · HT 0–2
22/4/17Wolves0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
29/10/16Blackburn1–1WolvesChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–0
9/4/16Wolves0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
8/8/15Blackburn1–2WolvesChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–2
11/1/15Blackburn0–1WolvesChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
30/8/14Wolves3–1BlackburnChampionship · 2014 · HT 2–0
11/1/13Wolves1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
6/10/12Blackburn0–1WolvesChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–0
10/3/12Wolves0–2BlackburnPremier League · 2011 · HT 0–1
13/8/11Blackburn1–2WolvesPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–1
22/5/11Wolves2–3BlackburnPremier League · 2010 · HT 0–3
4/12/10Blackburn3–0WolvesPremier League · 2010 · HT 2–0

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Wolves: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsWolves
Championship9054
Premier League4301
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Wolves: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn71156:9
Home: Wolves71428:9

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Wolves: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win4/12/10 · Blackburn 3–0 Wolves
  • Most recent win10/3/12 · Wolves 0–2 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Wolves

  • Biggest win9/2/25 · Blackburn 0–2 Wolves
  • Most recent win9/2/25 · Blackburn 0–2 Wolves
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Blackburn vs Wolves: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Wolves

WDWLL
24 OctWolves1–0Watford
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
16 OctBurnley1–2Wolves
13 OctWolves1–3Bolton
10 OctMiddlesbrough1–0Wolves

Blackburn vs Wolves: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
4Wolves126-3-320:1621
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618

Blackburn vs Wolves: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Wolves?

Wolves have the better of the head to head: 6 wins to 3, with 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Wolves end?

The last meeting (14/8/26, Championship) finished Wolves 2–2 Blackburn.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Wolves?

On average there are 2.3 goals per match, both teams have scored in 50% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 43% of them.

When do Blackburn and Wolves play next?

Next match: Blackburn vs Wolves, 6 March 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Wolves head to head

A full head to head of Blackburn and Wolves: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.