Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: H2H

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: head to head record

Blackburn
3110
Sheffield Utd
Blackburn winsDrawsSheffield Utd wins
Matches played14
Goals (total)14 : 26
Goals per match2.9
Both teams scored57%
Over 2.5 goals64%
Blackburn: clean sheets7%
Sheffield Utd: clean sheets36%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: next match

Wed 7 Apr · 19:45Sheffield Utd–Blackburn
Championship

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: what the head to head says

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 10 wins to 3, with 1 draw. On average there are 2.9 goals per match, both teams have scored in 57% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 64% of them.

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 1–2 Sheffield Utd. The teams meet again on 7 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: all meetings

8/9/26Blackburn1–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–2
25/8/26Blackburn1–2Sheffield UtdEFL Cup · 2026 · HT 0–1
22/4/26Sheffield Utd1–3BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–3
21/10/25Blackburn1–3Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–0
3/5/25Sheffield Utd1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
2/11/24Blackburn0–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
19/3/23Sheffield Utd3–2BlackburnFA Cup · 2022 · HT 1–1
4/3/23Blackburn1–0Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
20/8/22Sheffield Utd3–0BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
23/2/22Sheffield Utd1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
6/11/21Blackburn3–1Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–1
27/8/19Sheffield Utd2–1BlackburnEFL Cup · 2019 · HT 2–0
29/12/18Sheffield Utd3–0BlackburnChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
3/10/18Blackburn0–2Sheffield UtdChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsSheffield Utd
Championship11317
EFL Cup2002
FA Cup1001

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn72057:12
Home: Sheffield Utd751114:7

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win22/4/26 · Sheffield Utd 1–3 Blackburn
  • Most recent win22/4/26 · Sheffield Utd 1–3 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run1

Sheffield Utd

  • Biggest win20/8/22 · Sheffield Utd 3–0 Blackburn
  • Most recent win8/9/26 · Blackburn 1–2 Sheffield Utd
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Sheffield Utd

DWLWL
24 OctSheffield Utd1–1Derby
17 OctBristol City0–1Sheffield Utd
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
10 OctSheffield Utd3–0Lincoln
19 SeptStoke City2–1Sheffield Utd

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
12Sheffield Utd124-4-416:1516

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Sheffield Utd?

Sheffield Utd have the better of the head to head: 10 wins to 3, with 1 draw.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Sheffield Utd end?

The last meeting (8/9/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 1–2 Sheffield Utd.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Sheffield Utd?

On average there are 2.9 goals per match, both teams have scored in 57% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 64% of them.

When do Blackburn and Sheffield Utd play next?

Next match: Sheffield Utd vs Blackburn, 7 April 2027 at 19:45 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Sheffield Utd head to head

A full head to head of Blackburn and Sheffield Utd: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.