Championship
Home › Blackburn vs QPR: H2H

Blackburn vs QPR: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs QPR: head to head record

Blackburn
1457
QPR
Blackburn winsDrawsQPR wins
Matches played26
Goals (total)40 : 26
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored58%
Over 2.5 goals50%
Blackburn: clean sheets31%
QPR: clean sheets15%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs QPR: next match

Sat 17 Apr · 15:00QPR–Blackburn
Championship

Blackburn vs QPR: what the head to head says

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 14 wins to 7, with 5 draws. On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 58% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 50% of them.

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 1–2 QPR. The teams meet again on 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs QPR: all meetings

29/8/26Blackburn1–2QPRChampionship · 2026 · HT 0–0
14/2/26QPR1–3BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–2
26/11/25Blackburn0–1QPRChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
4/2/25QPR2–1BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
28/9/24Blackburn2–0QPRChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
3/2/24Blackburn1–2QPRChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
7/10/23QPR0–4BlackburnChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–2
25/2/23QPR1–3BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–2
30/7/22Blackburn1–0QPRChampionship · 2022 · HT 1–0
26/2/22Blackburn1–0QPRChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
19/10/21QPR1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
6/2/21QPR1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
7/11/20Blackburn3–1QPRChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
28/1/20Blackburn2–1QPRChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–1
5/10/19QPR4–2BlackburnChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–0
19/4/19QPR1–2BlackburnChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
3/11/18Blackburn1–0QPRChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–0
4/2/17Blackburn1–0QPRChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
7/1/17QPR1–2BlackburnFA Cup · 2016 · HT 0–1
10/9/16QPR1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–0
12/1/16Blackburn1–1QPRChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
16/9/15QPR2–2BlackburnChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
8/4/14Blackburn2–0QPRChampionship · 2013 · HT 1–0
7/12/13QPR0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2013 · HT 0–0
11/2/12Blackburn3–2QPRPremier League · 2011 · HT 3–0
15/10/11QPR1–1BlackburnPremier League · 2011 · HT 1–1

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs QPR: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsQPR
Championship231247
Premier League2110
FA Cup1100

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs QPR: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn1391319:10
Home: QPR1344516:21

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs QPR: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win7/10/23 · QPR 0–4 Blackburn
  • Most recent win14/2/26 · QPR 1–3 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run11

QPR

  • Biggest win5/10/19 · QPR 4–2 Blackburn
  • Most recent win29/8/26 · Blackburn 1–2 QPR
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Blackburn vs QPR: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

QPR

WLWDD
24 OctQPR5–0Swansea
17 OctBirmingham3–0QPR
14 OctQPR4–1Derby
9 OctWest Ham1–1QPR
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Blackburn vs QPR: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
8QPR125-5-220:1220
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618

Blackburn vs QPR: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or QPR?

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 14 wins to 7, with 5 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and QPR end?

The last meeting (29/8/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 1–2 QPR.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play QPR?

On average there are 2.5 goals per match, both teams have scored in 58% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 50% of them.

When do Blackburn and QPR play next?

Next match: QPR vs Blackburn, 17 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs QPR head to head

A full head to head of Blackburn and QPR: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.