Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Preston: H2H

Blackburn vs Preston: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Preston: head to head record

Blackburn
759
Preston
Blackburn winsDrawsPreston wins
Matches played21
Goals (total)31 : 33
Goals per match3.0
Both teams scored76%
Over 2.5 goals71%
Blackburn: clean sheets19%
Preston: clean sheets10%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Preston: next match

Sat 10 Apr · 15:00Blackburn–Preston
Championship

Blackburn vs Preston: what the head to head says

Preston come out on top in the meetings so far (9 wins against 7; 5 draws). Matches between these teams average 3.0 goals; both sides have scored in 76% of them and 71% have gone over 2.5 goals.

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Preston 2–1 Blackburn. The teams meet again on 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Preston: all meetings

5/9/26Preston2–1BlackburnChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–0
20/2/26Blackburn1–0PrestonChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
21/11/25Preston1–2BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 1–1
31/1/25Blackburn2–1PrestonChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
22/9/24Preston0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
17/2/24Preston2–2BlackburnChampionship · 2023 · HT 2–2
10/11/23Blackburn1–2PrestonChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–1
22/4/23Preston1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
10/12/22Blackburn1–4PrestonChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–1
25/4/22Preston1–4BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 1–3
4/12/21Blackburn1–0PrestonChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–0
12/2/21Blackburn1–2PrestonChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–2
24/11/20Preston0–3BlackburnChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–1
11/1/20Blackburn1–1PrestonChampionship · 2019 · HT 1–1
26/10/19Preston3–2BlackburnChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–2
9/3/19Blackburn0–1PrestonChampionship · 2018 · HT 0–1
24/11/18Preston4–1BlackburnChampionship · 2018 · HT 2–0
18/3/17Blackburn2–2PrestonChampionship · 2016 · HT 1–1
10/12/16Preston3–2BlackburnChampionship · 2016 · HT 2–1
2/4/16Blackburn1–2PrestonChampionship · 2015 · HT 1–2
21/11/15Preston1–2BlackburnChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Preston: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsPreston
Championship21759

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Preston: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn1032511:15
Home: Preston1143418:20

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Preston: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win25/4/22 · Preston 1–4 Blackburn
  • Most recent win20/2/26 · Blackburn 1–0 Preston
  • Longest unbeaten run5

Preston

  • Biggest win10/12/22 · Blackburn 1–4 Preston
  • Most recent win5/9/26 · Preston 2–1 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Blackburn vs Preston: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Preston

DLLLD
24 OctPreston1–1West Brom
17 OctWrexham4–1Preston
13 OctBirmingham4–0Preston
10 OctPreston0–1Millwall
19 SeptQPR2–2Preston

Blackburn vs Preston: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
24Preston121-2-910:255

Blackburn vs Preston: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Preston?

Preston come out on top in the meetings so far (9 wins against 7; 5 draws).

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Preston end?

The last meeting (5/9/26, Championship) finished Preston 2–1 Blackburn.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Preston?

Matches between these teams average 3.0 goals; both sides have scored in 76% of them and 71% have gone over 2.5 goals.

When do Blackburn and Preston play next?

Next match: Blackburn vs Preston, 10 April 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Preston head to head

Here are all the meetings between Blackburn and Preston: who has won how often, how many goals have been scored, how it looks in each competition and at home or away. Tips for Championship matches are on the league page, with more in the Predictions section.