Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Portsmouth: H2H

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: head to head record

Blackburn
322
Portsmouth
Blackburn winsDrawsPortsmouth wins
Matches played7
Goals (total)12 : 7
Goals per match2.7
Both teams scored57%
Over 2.5 goals71%
Blackburn: clean sheets29%
Portsmouth: clean sheets14%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: next match

Sat 20 Feb · 15:00Blackburn–Portsmouth
Championship

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: what the head to head says

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 3 wins to 2, with 2 draws. On average there are 2.7 goals per match, both teams have scored in 57% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 71% of them.

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 2–2 Blackburn. The teams meet again on 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: all meetings

19/9/26Portsmouth2–2BlackburnChampionship · 2026 · HT 1–1
7/3/26Blackburn1–1PortsmouthChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–0
13/12/25Portsmouth2–1BlackburnChampionship · 2025 · HT 0–1
29/3/25Portsmouth1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–0
15/1/25Blackburn3–0PortsmouthChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–0
13/2/18Portsmouth1–2BlackburnLeague One · 2017 · HT 0–1
21/10/17Blackburn3–0PortsmouthLeague One · 2017 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsPortsmouth
Championship5122
League One2200

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn32107:1
Home: Portsmouth42116:5

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win15/1/25 · Blackburn 3–0 Portsmouth
  • Most recent win15/1/25 · Blackburn 3–0 Portsmouth
  • Longest unbeaten run3

Portsmouth

  • Biggest win13/12/25 · Portsmouth 2–1 Blackburn
  • Most recent win13/12/25 · Portsmouth 2–1 Blackburn
  • Longest unbeaten run4

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Portsmouth

WDWWL
24 OctPortsmouth2–1Millwall
20 OctWolves1–1Portsmouth
17 OctNorwich0–1Portsmouth
14 OctPortsmouth3–2Sheffield Utd
11 OctSouthampton1–0Portsmouth

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
11Portsmouth125-3-416:1518

Blackburn vs Portsmouth: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Portsmouth?

Blackburn have the better of the head to head: 3 wins to 2, with 2 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Portsmouth end?

The last meeting (19/9/26, Championship) finished Portsmouth 2–2 Blackburn.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Portsmouth?

On average there are 2.7 goals per match, both teams have scored in 57% of meetings and there have been over 2.5 goals in 71% of them.

When do Blackburn and Portsmouth play next?

Next match: Blackburn vs Portsmouth, 20 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Portsmouth head to head

A full head to head of Blackburn and Portsmouth: wins, draws and defeats, goals, results by competition and records. Current form and league positions are below, predictions for Championship matches are on the league page and all predictions are in the Predictions section.