Championship
Home › Blackburn vs Cardiff: H2H

Blackburn vs Cardiff: head to head (H2H)

Record, goals, results and milestones

Blackburn vs Cardiff: head to head record

Blackburn
887
Cardiff
Blackburn winsDrawsCardiff wins
Matches played23
Goals (total)30 : 28
Goals per match2.5
Both teams scored57%
Over 2.5 goals43%
Blackburn: clean sheets26%
Cardiff: clean sheets30%

The stats include competitive matches only; friendlies are not counted.

Blackburn vs Cardiff: next match

Sat 27 Feb · 15:00Cardiff–Blackburn
Championship

Blackburn vs Cardiff: what the head to head says

The record favours Blackburn: 8 wins to 7 and 8 draws. Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 57% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 43%.

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 2–1 Cardiff. The teams meet again on 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Cardiff: all meetings

10/10/26Blackburn2–1CardiffChampionship · 2026 · HT 2–0
15/3/25Blackburn1–2CardiffChampionship · 2024 · HT 1–1
9/11/24Cardiff1–3BlackburnChampionship · 2024 · HT 0–1
20/2/24Cardiff0–0BlackburnChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
21/10/23Blackburn1–0CardiffChampionship · 2023 · HT 0–0
27/9/23Blackburn5–2CardiffEFL Cup · 2023 · HT 2–2
1/1/23Blackburn1–0CardiffChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
4/10/22Cardiff1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2022 · HT 0–0
15/1/22Cardiff0–1BlackburnChampionship · 2021 · HT 0–1
25/9/21Blackburn5–1CardiffChampionship · 2021 · HT 3–0
10/4/21Cardiff2–2BlackburnChampionship · 2020 · HT 1–1
3/10/20Blackburn0–0CardiffChampionship · 2020 · HT 0–0
7/7/20Cardiff2–3BlackburnChampionship · 2019 · HT 2–1
24/8/19Blackburn0–0CardiffChampionship · 2019 · HT 0–0
7/3/17Blackburn1–1CardiffChampionship · 2016 · HT 0–1
17/8/16Cardiff2–1BlackburnChampionship · 2016 · HT 2–0
2/1/16Cardiff1–0BlackburnChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–0
18/8/15Blackburn1–1CardiffChampionship · 2015 · HT 0–1
17/2/15Cardiff1–1BlackburnChampionship · 2014 · HT 0–0
8/8/14Blackburn1–1CardiffChampionship · 2014 · HT 1–1
1/4/13Cardiff3–0BlackburnChampionship · 2012 · HT 1–0
7/12/12Blackburn1–4CardiffChampionship · 2012 · HT 0–1
29/11/11Cardiff2–0BlackburnEFL Cup · 2011 · HT 1–0

Score colours are from Blackburn's point of view.

Blackburn vs Cardiff: results by competition

PBlackburnDrawsCardiff
Championship21786
EFL Cup2101

Wins, draws and defeats; the win columns carry the team names.

Blackburn vs Cardiff: home and away matches

VenuePWDrawsLGoals
Home: Blackburn1255219:13
Home: Cardiff1153315:11

Results from the home side's point of view in each match.

Blackburn vs Cardiff: records and streaks

Blackburn

  • Biggest win25/9/21 · Blackburn 5–1 Cardiff
  • Most recent win10/10/26 · Blackburn 2–1 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run7

Cardiff

  • Biggest win1/4/13 · Cardiff 3–0 Blackburn
  • Most recent win15/3/25 · Blackburn 1–2 Cardiff
  • Longest unbeaten run10

Blackburn vs Cardiff: current form

Blackburn

WLWWD
24 OctBlackburn2–0Wrexham
17 OctWest Brom3–2Blackburn
13 OctBristol City0–1Blackburn
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptPortsmouth2–2Blackburn

Cardiff

WDWLW
24 OctCardiff1–0Birmingham
17 OctMiddlesbrough2–2Cardiff
13 OctCardiff5–1Watford
10 OctBlackburn2–1Cardiff
19 SeptCardiff3–1Charlton

Blackburn vs Cardiff: league positions

Full table
#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
10Blackburn125-3-419:1618
16Cardiff123-5-419:1714

Blackburn vs Cardiff: frequently asked questions

Who has won more meetings, Blackburn or Cardiff?

The record favours Blackburn: 8 wins to 7 and 8 draws.

How did the last meeting between Blackburn and Cardiff end?

The last meeting (10/10/26, Championship) finished Blackburn 2–1 Cardiff.

How many goals are scored when Blackburn play Cardiff?

Their meetings average 2.5 goals a game. Both sides have scored in 57% of them, and three or more goals have been scored in 43%.

When do Blackburn and Cardiff play next?

Next match: Cardiff vs Blackburn, 27 February 2027 at 15:00 (Championship).

Blackburn vs Cardiff head to head

Blackburn v Cardiff head to head: the record, goals, milestones and unbeaten runs, results by competition and the current form of both teams. Championship predictions are on the league page, others in the Predictions section.